Before addressing each of these separately, a few preliminaries: First, certain aspects of
these claims have been addressed in the Standing Rock analysis above — namely, the
sufficiency of the EA’s spill-risk analysis and the nature of the Corps’ trust responsibilities —
and the Court will refer back to those conclusions rather than repeat them here. Second, in light
of the principles regarding extra-record evidence in administrative-law cases discussed in
Section III.A.1.a, supra, the Court will consider only documents created on or before July 25,
2016, when evaluating the Corps’ Section 408 decision and only documents created on or before
February 8, 2017, when assessing the Corps’ easement decision.
A. Section 408 Decision
Section 408 of the Rivers and Harbors Act makes it unlawful for a person to “take
possession of or make use of for any purpose, or build upon, alter, deface, destroy, move, injure,
. . . or in any manner whatever impair the usefulness of any . . . work built by the United States, .
. . in whole or in part, for the preservation and improvement of any of its navigable waters or to
prevent floods.” 33 U.S.C. § 408(a). The Corps “may,” however, permit the alteration,
permanent occupation, or use of such public works when, in its judgment, such activity (1) “will
not impair the usefulness of such work” and (2) “will not be injurious to the public interest.” Id.
The Corps so concluded here.