Oahe project to function as authorized and would not compromise or change any of its
conditions, purposes, or outputs, the Tribe first points to 33 U.S.C. § 701-1(b), a provision of the
Flood Control Act of 1944. Cheyenne River reads § 701-1(b) to establish that consumptive uses
of Lake Oahe’s waters “may not be subrogated . . . to non-consumptive uses,” and that no
activity with the potential to have an adverse effect on the water’s use — e.g., an oil pipeline
with some potential to leak — may be lawfully authorized. See CRST MSJ at 11-12.
Section 701-1(b), however, does not apply here. That provision provides:
The use for navigation, in connection with the operation and maintenance of such works herein authorized for construction, of waters arising in States lying wholly or partly west of the ninety-eighth meridian shall be only such use as does not conflict with any beneficial consumptive use, present or future, in States lying wholly or partly west of the ninety-eighth meridian, of such waters for domestic municipal, stock water, irrigation, mining, or industrial purposes.
Case 1:16-cv-01534-JEB Document 239 Filed 06/14/17 Page 69 of 91
70
33 U.S.C. § 701-1(b) (emphasis added). As is clear from the statutory language, the provision
applies to navigational uses of water, which DAPL is not. See also 33 U.S.C. § 701-1 (stating