other duties, and allege that the Government has failed faithfully to perform those duties.”
United States v. Navajo Nation, 537 U.S. 488, 506 (2003). Standing Rock asserts that “[t]he
federal government has a duty, arising from the Treaties and the federal trust responsibility, and
reinforced in the MLA and other statutes, to protect treaty rights and resources,” but it does not
point in its Motion to a specific statute, treaty, executive order, or other provision that gives rise
to specific fiduciary duties. See SRST MSJ at 39. In its Reply, the Tribe cites Section
185(h)(2)(D) of the Mineral Leasing Act, which provides that the Corps, “prior to granting a
right-of-way or permit . . . for a new project which may have a significant impact on the
environment,” shall impose “requirements to protect the interests of individuals living in the
general area of the right-of-way or permit who rely on the fish, wildlife, and biotic resources of
Case 1:16-cv-01534-JEB Document 239 Filed 06/14/17 Page 60 of 91
61
the area for subsistence purposes.” 30 U.S.C. § 185(h)(2)(D); see SRST Reply at 36. Yet that
provision does not contain any trust or fiduciary language, and, in any case, the Corps imposed
such conditions on the easement.