required by 30 U.S.C. § 185(b)(1), and instead simply cross-referenced its Section 408 approval;
(2) The Corps failed to impose stipulations protecting the “interests of individuals living in the
Case 1:16-cv-01534-JEB Document 239 Filed 06/14/17 Page 75 of 91
76
general area . . . who rely on the fish, wildlife, and biotic resources of the area for subsistence
purposes,” as required by 30 U.S.C. § 185(h)(2); and (3) The Corps did not impose sufficient
liability on Dakota Access, as required by 30 U.S.C. § 185(x). See CRST MSJ at 37-44; CRST
Reply at 20-22. Each is discussed separately.
1. Section 185(b)(1)
Section 185(b)(1) of the MLA provides that “[a] right-of-way through a Federal
reservation” — i.e., federally owned or managed land, rather than a federal Indian reservation —
“shall not be granted if the Secretary or agency head determines that it would be inconsistent
with the purposes of the reservation.” 30 U.S.C. § 185(b)(1); see also Corps CRST MSJ at 22
n.11. Here, the reservation is the Lake Oahe project, and its “Congressionally-authorized
purposes . . . include flood control, navigation, hydropower, recreation, water supply, and water
quality.” Henderson Memo at 3.