Top Banner
[…] 43 William Branigin, Petraeus: Iraq Situation Is ‘Exceedingly Challenging,’ Wash. Post (Apr. 26, 2007) (cited at Compl. ¶ 92, n.43) (Ex. 11).

44 Endgame, supra note 10, at 295 (cited at Compl. ¶ 59 n.19).

45 See At Street Level, supra note 38 (cited at Compl. ¶ 100 n.53).

46 David E. Johnson et al., The 2008 Battle of Sadr City: Reimagining Urban Combat at xiii-xiv (RAND Corp. 2013) (cited at Compl. ¶ 130 n.268) (Ex. 12).

47 See Iraq: The Crocker-Petraeus Report, supra note 36, at 101. 48 A federal statute, 8 U.S.C. § 1189(a)(1)(C), directs the State Department to designate

as an FTO any foreign organization that it determines has engaged in terrorism that “threatens the security of United States nationals or the national security of the United States.” The United States designated several groups based in or active in Iraq as FTOs, including Ansar al-Islam and Al-Qa’ida in Iraq, see U.S. Dep of State, Country Reports on Terrorism 2008, at 288, 319-20 (April 2009) (Ex. 44), and, in 2009, some Shi’a groups such as Kata’ib Hizballah, U.S. Dep of