Top Banner
[…] fall firmly within the medicine exception.

E. Plaintiffs’ Terrorism Financing Claim Should Be Dismissed With Respect To The 89 Plaintiffs Suing Over Injuries Or Deaths Of U.S. Service Members

Plaintiffs cannot premise liability under the ATA on a violation of 18 U.S.C. § 2339C for

injuries suffered by U.S. service members. Section 2339C criminalizes the provision or

collection of funds with the intent or knowledge that the funds are to be used to carry out certain

acts of terrorism. But the acts of terrorism covered by § 2339C expressly do not include attacks

on military personnel or others involved in hostilities in an armed conflict. Rather, the provision

applies only to terrorist acts “intended to cause death or serious bodily injury to a civilian, or to

any other person not taking an active part in the hostilities in a situation of armed conflict . . . ”

18 U.S.C. § 2339C(a)(1)(B) (emphasis added).94 Congress enacted § 2339C to implement the

International Convention for the Suppression of the Financing of Terrorism. See Almog v. Arab

94 Section 2339C(a)(1)(A) further covers acts of terrorism that violate certain specified

treaties.