Top Banner
[…] Page 37: FOR THE DISTRICT OF COLUMBIA JOSHUA ATCHLEY et al....in the united states district court for the district of columbia joshua atchley et al., ) plaintiffs, ) ) case no. 1:17-cv-02136

23

any act occurring in the course of -- (A) declared war; (B) armed conflict, whether or not war has been declared, between two or more nations; or (C) armed conflict between military forces of any origin.

Id. § 2331(4). In addition, the two criminal statutes on which Plaintiffs’ direct liability claims

rest each have their own express limitations, which carry forward to limit those civil claims.

Section 2339A includes an express exception for the provision of “medicine” (even directly to

terrorists). Id. § 2339A(b)(1). And § 2339C(a)(1)(B) applies only to the financing of acts that

are “intended to cause death or serious bodily injury to a civilian, or to any other person not

taking an active part in the hostilities in a situation of armed conflict.” Id. § 2339C(a)(1)(B).

B. Plaintiffs’ Causes Of Action

Each of the 108 Plaintiffs asserts the same five claims against all 21 Defendants. Count

One is brought under the aiding-and-abetting liability provision of the ATA, 18 U.S.C.