FOR THE DISTRICT OF COLUMBIA BRUCE BABBITT, Secretary ...
[…] Defendants apparently claim that the phrase “all funds” means something
less than all funds. Defs.’ FF/CL, at 1 n.1. Plaintiffs claim that
the Trust Fund Management Reform Act creates the duty to render an
accurate accounting of all IIM trust fund money held by defendants in
trust for individual Indians, without regard to the age of the funds.
The analysis on this point is necessarily brief because the first
prong of the Chevron analysis—whether Congress has “directly spoken to
the precise question at issue”—resolves in favor of plaintiffs. In 25
U.S.C. § 4011, Congress specifically provided, under the caption
“Responsibility of Secretary to account for the daily and annual
balances of Indian trust funds,” that the “Secretary shall account for
the daily and annual balance of all funds held in trust by the United
States for the benefit of . . . an individual Indian pursuant to the
93
Act of June 24, 1938 (25 U.S.C. 162a).” Id. (emphasis added). It is
clear that “shall” places a mandatory duty on the Secretary of the
Interior to take the enumerated action. Shall means shall. See Forest