FOR THE DISTRICT OF COLUMBIA BRUCE BABBITT, Secretary ...
[…] into the computer systems. The information contained in and processed
by the computer systems must be monitored and verified. Problems
arising from the integration of the computer and business systems must
be addressed. All of these (and many others) are logical planning
requirements that are necessary for Interior’s trust management duties
to be properly and promptly discharged. Trial Tr. at 4458. Congress
considered Interior’s past staffing inadequacy serious enough to
provide for adequate staffing in its own separate statutory provision.
103
See 25 U.S.C. § 162a(d)(7) (“The Secretary’s proper discharge of the
trust responsibilities of the United Stats shall include . . .
[p]roviding adequate staffing, supervision, and training for trust fund
management and accounting.”). Because proper staffing is a function
necessary to the rendition of an accurate accounting under the Trust
Fund Management Reform Act, the court declares that Interior has the
duty to develop such a staffing plan.