Top Banner
[…] Furthermore, Allied/Nationwide acted in bad faith when it denied med-

pay coverage because Mr. Baker had filed this suit and then only begun paying Mr. Baker’s

claims once Mr. Baker amended his complaint to include bad faith claims.

Page 14: FOR THE DISTRICT OF COLORADO Judge R. Brooke ...2012cv00010/130347/82/0.pdfbusiness auto insurance policy with Nationwide for up to $300,000 per person.1 The Nationwide policy identifies

14

First I address whether the Allied/Nationwide policy’s three-year limit on med-pay is

void as a matter of law. The Colorado med-pay coverage statute, C.R.S. § 10–4–635, requires

insurers to reserve $5,000 in med-pay benefits to pay “persons providing medically necessary

and accident-related trauma care or medical care” unless insureds specifically opt out in writing.

“Medical care” means “all medically necessary and accident-related health care and

rehabilitation services . . . for which benefits under the terms of the medical payments coverage

in the policy are payable.” § 10-4-635(5)(e).

If an insurance “policy provision violates public policy by attempting to ‘dilute,

condition, or limit statutorily mandated coverage[,]’ then it may be void and unenforceable.”

DeHerrera, 30 P.3d at 173 (Colo. 2001) (quoting Terranova, 800 P.2d at 60). A recent opinion