Top Banner
[…] prohibited conduct.” See also Peiffer, 940 P.2d at 971 (jury may consider if conduct violated

Page 24: FOR THE DISTRICT OF COLORADO Judge R. Brooke ...2012cv00010/130347/82/0.pdfbusiness auto insurance policy with Nationwide for up to $300,000 per person.1 The Nationwide policy identifies

24

Unfair Claims Settlement Practices Act (“UCSPA)). The UCSPA prohibits, inter alia, the

following claim settlement practices:

“Failing to adopt and implement reasonable standards for the prompt investigation

of claims arising under insurance policies,” § 10-3-1104(1)(h)(III);

“Refusing to pay claims without conducting a reasonable investigation based

upon all available information,” § 10-3-1104(1)(h)(IV);

“Failing to affirm or deny coverage of claims within a reasonable time after proof

of loss statements have been completed,” § 10-3-1104(1)(h)(V);

“Compelling insureds to institute litigation to recover amounts due under an

insurance policy by offering substantially less than the amounts ultimately

recovered in actions brought by such insureds,” § 10-3-1104(1)(h)(VII); and

“Failing to promptly provide a reasonable explanation of the basis in the

insurance policy in relation to the facts or applicable law for denial of a claim or

for the offer of a compromise settlement, § 10-3-1104(1)(h)(XIV).

“What constitutes reasonableness under the circumstances is ordinarily a question of fact

for the jury. However, in appropriate circumstances, as when there are no genuine issues of

material fact, reasonableness may be decided as a matter of law.”