Transcript
[…] on Cert(s) 940,974
1 The record does not indicate if there were competing bids to
purchase the Property.
2 The quitclaim deed that the AOAO executed to Omiya after the
foreclosure sale states that the AOAO had exercised foreclosure rights under
a power of sale based, in part, on Hawaii Revised Statutes (HRS) § 514B-146.
That section provides in relevant part that “[a]ll sums assessed by the
association but unpaid for the share of the common expenses chargeable to any
unit shall constitute a lien on the unit with priority over all other liens”
with some enumerated exceptions. HRS § 514B-146(a) (Supp. 2016). The
statute further specifies that “[t]he lien of the association may be
foreclosed by action or by nonjudicial or power of sale foreclosure
procedures set forth in chapter 667.” Id.
***FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST’S HAWAIʻI REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER***
4
Issuance of Cert(s) 996,234
A. Circuit Court Proceedings
1. Wells Fargo’s Complaint
On November 3, 2010, Wells Fargo filed a complaint