Transcript
[…] for value.5 (Citing Hawaii Revised Statutes (HRS) § 501-82
(Supp. 2016).)6
In its opposition to the summary judgment motion,
Wells Fargo asserted that there was a genuine issue of material
fact as to whether a new certificate of title had issued. Wells
Fargo pointed to the declaration of its counsel Anya Perez
5 In the alternative, Omiya argued that Wells Fargo should be
barred from opposing the motion for summary judgment or that the court should
dismiss Wells Fargo’s complaint based on its failure to comply with its
discovery obligations.
6 HRS § 501-82(a) provides in relevant part as follows: “Every
applicant receiving a certificate of title in pursuance of a decree of
registration, and every subsequent purchaser of registered land who takes a
certificate of title for value and in good faith, hold the same free from all
encumbrances except those noted on the certificate” subject only to
enumerated exceptions that are not relevant here.
***FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST’S HAWAIʻI REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER***
6
(Perez Declaration), which stated that she went to the Office of
the Assistant Registrar of the Land Court and, after searching