Top Banner
[…] For all decedents 55 years of age and older, Florida Medicaid must receive proper notice.

Unknown (to the P.R.) creditors have 3 months from first date of publication to make a claim against the estate – or be forever barred. Unless... the creditor should have been known to the P.R., in which case the creditor has two years from decedent’s date of death to make a claim. The P.R. has strong obligations to find the decedents creditors: Under Fla. Stat. § 733.2121(3)(a), the personal representative “shall promptly make a diligent search to determine the names and addresses of creditors of the decedent who are reasonably ascertainable, even if the claims are unmatured, contingent, or unliquidated, and shall promptly serve a copy of the notice [to creditors] on those creditors. Impractical and extended searches are not required.” A “diligent search” has been defined to include an extremely careful review of the decedent’s checkbooks for at least one year prior to the date of death in order to determine if the checkbook reveals any “trends” of payments to any individual or entity that may not be revealed by any other