Top Banner
[…] If you do, then you and certain of your heirs will enjoy the benefits of that property, even if you don’t want them to.

There are three types of homestead protections in Florida, one of which affects estate planning. The others affect taxation of homesteaded property (off-the-top exemption of $25,000 value from real property taxes, plus some additional exemptions, if qualified) and valuation of homesteaded property (annual caps on increases in valuation).

Page 8: FLORIDA SNOWBIRDS Estate Planning & Elder Law ...

Florida Homestead (cont’d)

Article X, Section 4, Florida Constitution:

“(a) There shall be exempt from forced sale under process of any court, and no judgment, decree or execution shall be a lien thereon, except for the payment of taxes and assessments thereon, obligations contracted for the purchase, improvement, or repair thereof, or obligations contracted for house, field or other labor performed on the realty, the following property owned by a natural person: