(11)(b)(I) (West 2006) (defining operating agreement to include, in the case of a single member LLC “[a]ny writing, without regard to whether such writing otherwise constitutes an agreement … signed by the sole member”; N.H. REV. STAT. ANN. § 304-c:1 (VI) (2006) (defining limited liability company agreement to include “a document adopted by the sole member”); OR. REV. STAT. ANN. § 63.431(2) (2005) (vesting the “power to adopt, alter, amend or repeal an operating agreement of … a single member limited liability company, in the sole member of the limited liability company”); R.I. GEN. LAWS § 7-16-2 (19) (2005) (stating that the term operating agreement “includes a document adopted by the sole member of a limited liability company that has only one member”); and WASH. REV. CODE ANN. § 25.15.005 (5) (West 2006): (defining limited liability company agreement to include “any written statement of the sole member”). This re-definition of “agreement” is a function of “path dependence.”