partnership)) formed, incorporated, created or that otherwise came into being under the laws of
any foreign country or other foreign jurisdiction (other than any state).
(b) Any non-United States entity may become domesticated as a limited liability company in
the State of Florida by complying with subsection (g) of this section and filing with the
Department of State in accordance with Section 205 the following:
(1) A [certificate of limited liability company domestication] 164 that has been executed
in accordance with Section 203; and
(2) A certificate of organization that complies with Section 201 and has been executed
by one or more authorized representatives in accordance with Section 203 of this title.
163 Conforming change probably needed in that section and elsewhere? Delaware cross reference is to Sec. 18-204(a): “Each certificate required by this sub[chapter] to be filed in the office of the Secretary of State shall be executed by 1 or more authorized representatives or, in the case of a certificate of conversion to limited liability company or certificate of limited liability company domestication, by any person authorized to execute such certificate on behalf of the other entity or non-United States entity, respectively, except that a certificate of merger or consolidation filed by a surviving or resulting other business entity shall be executed by any person authorized to execute such certificate on behalf of such other business entity. “ 164 Will need to add conforming provisions to fees (and filing?) section/s.
191
Each of the certificates required by this subsection (b) shall be filed simultaneously with the
Department of State and, if such certificates are not to become effective upon their filing as