Top Banner
[…] When a school district contracts for the educational component of a residential placement for a group of students, one (1) contract withstudent names or individual contracts shall be filed.

Notes:

When an exceptional student with a disability is offered an appropriate educational program by the school district and the parent waives hisopportunity in favor of a nonpublic program selected by the parent, the parent shall assume full financial responsibility for the student'seducation.

Section 1003.57(2)(a), F.S., states, "an exceptional student with a disability who resides in a residential facility and receives specialinstruction or services is considered a resident of the state in which the student's parent is a resident." The statute further indicates thatnonresident students with disabilities being serviced in residential facilities "may not be reported by any school district for FTE funding inthe Florida Education Finance Program (FEFP)."