Top Banner
[…] Page 139: FLORIDA DEPARTMENT OF EDUCATION DIVISION OF K-12 PUBLIC SCHOOLS BUREAU OF EXCEPTIONAL ... · 2019-07-25 · BUREAU OF EXCEPTIONAL EDUCATION AND STUDENT SERVICES School District Seminole

The school district’s policy regarding the allowable use or prohibition of seclusion of students with disabilities is included as anattachment.

Appendix E: Policies and Procedures Unique to Developmental Research (Laboratory) Schools

This section is not applicable for the district.

Section 1002.32, Florida Statutes (F.S.), establishes the category of public schools known as developmental research (laboratory) schools(lab schools). In accordance with s. 1002.32(3), F.S., "The mission of a lab school shall be the provision of a vehicle for the conduct ofresearch, demonstration, and evaluation regarding management, teaching, and learning." Each lab school shall emphasize mathematics,science, computer science, and foreign languages.