FLCT, Ltd. v. City of Frisco, No. 02-14-00335-DV (Tex. App. May 26, 2016)
[…] Tex. Loc. Gov’t Code Ann. § 245.002.
Chapter 245.001 defines a permit as “a license, certificate , approval,
registration, consent, permit, . . . or other form of authorization required by law,
rule, regulation, order, or ordinance that a person must obtain to perform an
action or initiate, continue, or complete a project for which the permit is sought.”
Id. § 245.001(1) (emphasis added). It defines a project as “an endeavor over
which a regulatory agency exerts its jurisdiction and for which one or more
permits are required to initiate, continue, or complete the endeavor.”
Id. § 245.001(3); see also Tex. Gov’t Code Ann. § 2005.001(1) (West 2016)
(defining permit as “an authorization by a license, certificate , registration, or other
form that is required by law or state agency rules to engage in a particular
business” (emphasis added)). Regulatory agency is defined as “the governingbody of, or a bureau, department, division, board, commission, or other agency
of, a political subdivision acting in its capacity of processing, approving, or
issuing a permit.” Tex. Loc. Gov’t Code Ann. § 245.001(4).