FLCT, Ltd. v. City of Frisco, No. 02-14-00335-DV (Tex. App. May 26, 2016)
[…] (1) the establishment derives 35 percent or more of theestablishment’s gross revenue from the on-premises sale orservice of alcoholic beverages and the premises of theestablishment are located in a dry area; and
(2) the permit is not issued to a fraternal or veterans
organization or the holder of a food and beverage certificate.
Section 109.33(a)(1) of the alcoholic beverage code, originally enacted in
1935 as part of the Texas Liquor Control Act, provides that “[t]he governing board
of an incorporated city or town may enact regulations applicable in the city or
town, prohibiting the sale of alcoholic beverages by a dealer whose place of
business is within: (1) 300 feet of a church, public or private school, or public
hospital.” Id. § 109.33(a)(1) (West 2007); see Act of Nov. 8, 1935, 44th Leg., 2d
C.S., ch. 467, art. 1, § 25(e), 1935 Tex. Gen. Laws 1795, 1818, 1842. In
addition, section 109.32 provides that an incorporated city may by ordinance