FLCT, Ltd. v. City of Frisco, No. 02-14-00335-DV (Tex. App. May 26, 2016)
[…] requirements after the passage of the ordinance. See Tex. Alco. Bev. Code Ann.
§ 109.59.
13The same reasoning would apply even if the term classification were tobe attributed to the various enumerated “uses” within the districts; severaldifferent uses were at issue in the enactment of this ordinance.
8/16/2019 FLCT, Ltd. v. City of Frisco, No. 02-14-00335-DV (Tex. App. May 26, 2016)
contemplated under chapter 245 with respect to alcohol. According to the City,
chapter 245 applies only to the issuance of a “local permit.” This is an extension
of its pre-emption argument.
Local government code section 245.002 provides as follows:
(a) Each regulatory agency shall consider the approval,disapproval, or conditional approval of an application for a permitsolely on the basis of any orders, regulations, ordinances, rules,expiration dates, or other properly adopted requirements in effect atthe time:
(1) the original application for the permit [consent] is
filed for review for any purpose, including review foradministrative completeness; or
(2) a plan for development of real property or platapplication is filed with a regulatory agency.
(a–1) Rights to which a permit applicant is entitled under thischapter accrue on the filing of an original application or plan fordevelopment or plat application that gives the regulatory agency fairnotice of the project and the nature of the permit sought. An
application or plan is considered filed on the date the applicantdelivers the application or plan to the regulatory agency or depositsthe application or plan with the United States Postal Service bycertified mail addressed to the regulatory agency. A certified mailreceipt obtained by the applicant at the time of deposit is prima facieevidence of the date the application or plan was deposited with theUnited States Postal Service.
(b) If a series of permits is required for a project, the orders,regulations, ordinances, rules, expiration dates, or other properlyadopted requirements in effect at the time the original application forthe first permit in that series is filed shall be the sole basis forconsideration of all subsequent permits required for the completionof the project. All permits required for the project are considered tobe a single series of permits. Preliminary plans and relatedsubdivision plats, site plans, and all other development permits forland covered by the preliminary plans or subdivision plats areconsidered collectively to be one series of permits for a project.
8/16/2019 FLCT, Ltd. v. City of Frisco, No. 02-14-00335-DV (Tex. App. May 26, 2016)