FLCT, Ltd. v. City of Frisco, No. 02-14-00335-DV (Tex. App. May 26, 2016)
[…] that the term “classification” as used in this context applies to distance
8/16/2019 FLCT, Ltd. v. City of Frisco, No. 02-14-00335-DV (Tex. App. May 26, 2016)
requirements such as the one here while the City urges that the term is used
more narrowly to indicate a rezoning from one type of district within a
municipality, such as commercial, to another type of district, such as residential.
In accordance with the aforementioned principles of statutory construction, we
will review the legislature’s use of the term in context.
The text of other provisions in subchapter A are illuminating. Section
211.005 provides as follows:
(a) The governing body of a municipality may divide the
municipality into districts of a number, shape, and size the governingbody considers best for carrying out this subchapter. Within eachdistrict, the governing body may regulate the erection, construction,reconstruction, alteration, repair, or use of buildings, otherstructures, or land.
(b) Zoning regulations must be uniform for each class or kindof building in a district, but the regulations may vary from district todistrict. The regulations shall be adopted with reasonableconsideration, among other things, for the character of each district
and its peculiar suitability for particular uses, with a view ofconserving the value of buildings and encouraging the mostappropriate use of land in the municipality.
Id. § 211.005 (emphasis added).
Section 211.006 reads, in its entirety:
(a) The governing body of a municipality wishing to exercisethe authority relating to zoning regulations and zoning districtboundaries shall establish procedures for adopting and enforcing theregulations and boundaries.