FLCT, Ltd. v. City of Frisco, No. 02-14-00335-DV (Tex. App. May 26, 2016)
[…] process for a TABC permit application; thus, Owners are limited to the remedies,
if any, set forth in that code regarding alcoholic beverage permits and licenses.
Home-rule cities have the full power of self-government and look to the
Texas Legislature, not for grants of power, but only for limitations on their
powers. 10 S. Crushed Concrete, LLC v. City of Houston , 398 S.W.3d 676, 678
(Tex. 2013). The legislature may pre-empt a subject matter normally within a
home-rule city’s broad powers only if it does so with unmistakable clarity. Id.
Article XVI, section 20(b)–(c), of the Texas Constitution provides as
follows:
(b) The Legislature shall enact a law or laws whereby thequalified voters of any county, justice’s precinct or incorporated townor city, may, by a majority vote of those voting, determine from timeto time whether the sale of intoxicating liquors for beveragepurposes shall be prohibited or legalized within the prescribed limits;and such laws shall contain provisions for voting on the sale ofintoxicating liquors of various types and various alcoholic content.
(c) In all counties, justice’s precincts or incorporated towns orcities wherein the sale of intoxicating liquors had been prohibited by
10The City of Frisco is a home-rule city and is located in both Collin andDenton counties. State v. Kurtz , 152 S.W.3d 72, 73 (Tex. Crim. App. 2004); seealso Tex. Const. art. XI, § 5.
8/16/2019 FLCT, Ltd. v. City of Frisco, No. 02-14-00335-DV (Tex. App. May 26, 2016)
local option elections held under the laws of the State of Texas andin force at the time of the taking effect of Section 20, Article XVI ofthe Constitution of Texas, it shall continue to be unlawful tomanufacture, sell, barter or exchange in any such county, justice’sprecinct or incorporated town or city, any spirituous, vinous or maltliquors or medicated bitters capable of producing intoxication or anyother intoxicants whatsoever, for beverage purposes, unless anduntil a majority of the qualified voters in such county or politicalsubdivision thereof voting in an election held for such purpose shalldetermine such to be lawful; provided that this subsection shall notprohibit the sale of alcoholic beverages containing not more than 3.2percent alcohol by weight in cities, counties or political subdivisionsthereof in which the qualified voters have voted to legalize such saleunder the provisions of Chapter 116, Acts of the Regular Session ofthe 43rd Legislature.
Tex. Const. art. XVI, § 20. Thus, the Texas constitution allows municipalities to
hold elections within their city limits to determine whether the sale of alcoholic