Top Banner
[…] (2000)

7/26/2019 First Virginia Banks, Incorporated v. Bp Exploration & Oil, Incorporated Standard Oil Company Bp America, Incorpor…

http://slidepdf.com/reader/full/first-virginia-banks-incorporated-v-bp-exploration-oil-incorporated-standard 3/10

contract claims.

II.

6 FVBI first asserts that the district court erred in granting summary judgment to

BP with regard to FVBI's trespass claim. The district court concluded that

FVBI's claim was barred under the applicable statute of limitations. See Va.

Code § 8.01-243(B) ("Every action for injury to property . . . shall be brought

within five years after the cause of action accrues."). The court determined that

FVBI's cause of action accrued, at the latest, in January of 1989, when

 petroleum contamination was discovered on its property. See J.A. 33-34. On

appeal, FVBI claims that petroleum hydrocarbons migrated onto its property in