Top Banner
[…] 19

20

21

[18]

The Board concludes that the new benchmark of “no visible oil sheen” is a valid

benchmark, and does not represent backsliding from the prior permit’s numerically stated

benchmark of 15mg/l for oil and grease. The Board is satisfied that Ecology has valid, well-

based reasons to change to a benchmark based on “no visible sheen,” and has improved the

permit over the last iteration by adding a second, related benchmark of for TPH for certain

higher risk industries. Condition S5.A. (Table 3).

D. Numeric Effluent Limitations for Discharges to 303(d)-Listed Waters

[19]

RCW 90.48.555(7) addresses effluent limitations for existing discharges to water bodies

listed as impaired under the CWA. It states as follows:

(7)(a) By November 1, 2009, the department shall modify or reissue the industrial storm water general permit to require compliance with appropriately derived numeric water quality-based effluent limitations for existing discharges to water bodies listed as impaired according to 33 U.S.C. Sec. 1313(d) (Sec. 303(d) of the federal clean water act, 33 U.S.C. Sec. 1251 et seq.).

(b) The industrial storm water general permit must require permittees to comply with appropriately derived numeric water quality-based effluent limitations in the permit, as described in (a) of this subsection, by no later than six months after the effective date of the modified or reissued industrial storm water general permit.

On summary judgment, the Board concluded that RCW 90.48.555(7) clearly and

unambiguously requires Ecology to include in the ISGP “appropriately derived” numeric water

quality-based effluent limitations for discharges to 303(d)-listed water bodies. The Board noted