Top Banner
[…] If the ballot is returned before the endof the period for early voting by personal appearance, the early voting clerk shallpromptly mail or otherwise deliver to the voter a written notice informing the voterthat:

(1) the voter’s ballot will not be counted because of a violation of this code; and

(2) the voter may vote if otherwise eligible at an early voting polling place or theelection day precinct polling place on presentation of the notice.

26. Tex. Elec. Code § 86.0051(b) provides that “[a] person other than the voter who deposits the

carrier envelope in the mail or with a common or contract carrier must provide the person’s

signature, printed name, and residence address on the reverse side of the envelope.”

27. Plaintiffs contend that § 86.006 prevents them and dissuades others, under the pain of

prosecution, from participating in legitimate organizational efforts designed to maximize early voter

turnout. The evidence found to be persuasive indicates that § 86.006 in fact has that effect on