Top Banner
[…] Page 72: FINDINGS, CONCLUSIONS AND DECISION OF THE HEARING …

HEARING EXAMINER DECISION IN NO. 961372 PAGE 72

"tipping point" to which some testified is not approached. For these reasons, the effects of this proposal should be examined together with those of existing and proposed uses. It is not necessary otherwise to attempt to project possible future uses in the area. 25. The second general point is that under RCW 90.58.030 this facility is proposed in a shoreline of statewide significance, since it is seaward of the line of extreme low tide. RCW 90.58.020 states that "the interest of all of the people shall be paramount in the management of shorelines of statewide significance" and imposes a mandatory preference of uses on those shorelines. The most highly preferred uses are those which

"(1) Recognize and protect the statewide interest over local interest; (2) Preserve the natural character of the shoreline; [and] (3) Result in long term over short term benefit . . ."

The more comprehensive view of cumulative impacts followed by this decision is more consistent with these policies than is the more restrictive SEPA version.