Top Banner
[…] However, as found, NWP 48 covers existing shellfish operations, not proposals for future facilities such as this. 70. Speculation that the U.S.F.W.S. letter is old or applies to something else is not a sufficient response to its opposition to growing Gallo mussels on rafts in Totten Inlet. Without evidence as to the date and purpose of the letter, or a superseding statement from U.S.F.W.S., or other relevant response, it is questionable whether this proposal is consistent with SMP Section 2 V B, above, or the policies of RCW 90.58.020 expressing concern about the "utilization, protection, restoration, and preservation" of the shorelines" and expressing "a clear and urgent demand for a planned, rational, and concerted effort . . . to prevent the inherent harm in an uncoordinated and piecemeal development of the state's shorelines." 71. Second, as concluded above, the evidence shows by a preponderance that this proposal, considered by itself, would not cause any significant spreading of or genetic pollution by Gallo mussels.