Top Banner
[…] Without that, cumulative effects are not adequately addressed under the standards above.

Page 75: FINDINGS, CONCLUSIONS AND DECISION OF THE HEARING …

HEARING EXAMINER DECISION IN NO. 961372 PAGE 75

35. Aside from the deficient areas identified above, the evidence shows that cumulative effects were adequately examined under the applicable standards. 2. The effect on views. 36. RCW 90.58.020 states that in the implementation of SMA policies,

"the public's opportunity to enjoy the physical and aesthetic qualities of natural shorelines of the state shall be preserved to the greatest extent feasible consistent with the overall best interest of the state and the people generally."

37. As relevant to views and aesthetics, the SMP implements these policies through a number of provisions. First, the SMP allows aquaculture in Conservancy shorelines such as this, "provided the operation is consistent with the policies and regulations of this program and chapter."