Top Banner
[…] The proposed condition would require the rafts to be kept "in a neat and orderly manner", without storage of materials that are not part of the rafts. The Applicant has represented under oath that it will comply with this condition. However, the past unsightly storage and the reduced scope of the County's ability to monitor and enforce due to severe budget cuts call into question the practical enforceability of this condition. It is neither fair nor efficient to require nearby residents to fund enforcement of this condition by hiring their own lawyers. 44. There are other enforcement mechanisms, though, which should be effective in enforcing this condition. RCW 90.58.210 (2) states that any person who fails to conform to the terms of a shoreline permit

"shall also be subject to a civil penalty not to exceed one thousand dollars for each violation. Each permit violation or each day of continued development without a required permit shall constitute a separate violation."

Page 78: FINDINGS, CONCLUSIONS AND DECISION OF THE HEARING …

HEARING EXAMINER DECISION IN NO. 961372 PAGE 78

Both Thurston County and the Department of Ecology have the authority to impose these civil penalties under RCW 90.58.210. 45. In addition, RCW 90.58.210 states that the attorney general and the County prosecutor

"shall bring such injunctive, declaratory, or other actions as are necessary to ensure that no uses are made of the shorelines of the state in conflict with the provisions and programs of this chapter, and to otherwise enforce the provisions of this chapter."

Further, under RCW 90.58.220 violations of the SMA or an SMP are punishable as gross misdemeanors. 46. With these enforcement mechanisms, the following additional conditions will help assure the enforcement of the condition concerning storage on the rafts: