Top Banner
[…] A bank, in making a reverse mortgage loan, may add deferred interest to principal or otherwise provide for the charging of interest or premium on the deferred interest. Id. Before borrowing, applicants may seek free financial counseling from a source that is approved by the Department of Housing and Urban Development. The counseling is a safeguard for the borrower and his or her family to make sure the borrower completely understands what a reverse mortgage is and how one is obtained. III. [21.28] MORTGAGE INSURANCE/PRIVATE MORTGAGE INSURANCE Section 10 of the Mortgage Insurance Limitation and Notification Act, 765 ILCS 930/1, et seq., defines “mortgage insurance” as “including any mortgage guaranty insurance, against the nonpayment of, or default on, a mortgage or loan involved in a residential mortgage transaction, the premiums of which are paid by the mortgagor.” 765 ILCS 930/10. “Private mortgage insurance” (PMI) means mortgage insurance other than mortgage insurance made available under the National Housing Act, Title 38 of the U.S. Code (veterans’ benefits), or Title V of the Housing Act of 1949. It is insurance against loss to the mortgagee in the