Transcript
[…] does not address--
(a) Minor changes, including technical changes made
to the language published in the NPRM;
6
(b) Suggested changes the Secretary is not legally
authorized to make under applicable statutory authority; and
(c) Comments that express concerns of a general
nature about the Department or other matters that are not
directly relevant to these regulations, including requests
for information about the provision of special education and
related services and other matters that are within the
purview of State and local decision-makers.
Methods of ensuring services (§300.154)
Nature of Public Benefits or Insurance Programs
Comment: One commenter requested clarification on the
meaning of the phrase “seeking to bill or otherwise access
the Medicaid or other public benefits or insurance programs
in which a child participates to provide or pay for services
required under Part B of the Act” in the preamble of the
NPRM.
Discussion: We interpret the comment as a request to
clarify the phrase “other public benefits or insurance
programs.” The names of public benefits or insurance
programs may vary across States. Generally, these programs