Top Banner
[…] sentenced to Interim Supervision. Those who plead guilty but have not yet been sentenced are considered on interim probation. Currently probation can

transfer Interim Supervision cases to other states but counties cannot transfer 

them to the next county (only those sentenced). Some departments will take a

case informally, however a formal process in needed. (Interim can last up to 1

year).

 NYSAC,

COPA

21 Investigation and Reports

Executive Law 256(6)

To coincide with these above changes, other statutory changes ought to be

considered. Family Court Act (FCA)§252(d) provides that: "The probation

service shall be available to assist the court and participate in all proceedings

under this act, including supervision of the family or individual family

members pending final disposition of a child protection proceeding under 

article ten." This statutory provision and other FCA statutory references to

 probation being available for support, adoption/guardianship, custody,visitation, and certain other type investigations should be eliminated as it

unfairly empowers Family Courts with broad access to the services of