Top Banner
[…] In mandating

237 GAO Opinion, p. 1 (“This responds to your June 13, 2014, request . . . .”). See also Pub. L. 113-76.238 GAO Opinion, p. 2 (“On July 31, 2014, DOD provided us with . . . with its legal views . . . .”); “AdministrationViews Provided to the Government Accountability Office” [hereafter “DOD July 31 E-mail”].239 DOD July 31 E-mail.240 GAO Opinion, p. 4, 6-7. The Antideficiency Act bars the executive branch from the incurring of obligations orthe making of expenditures in excess of amounts available in appropriations or funds. See also U.S. CONST, art. I,sec. 9 (providing that “No Money shall be drawn from the Treasury, but in Consequence of Appropriations made byLaw”).241 Lamie v. United States Trustee, 540 U.S. 526, 538 (2004).

Page 53: Final HASC Bergdahl Report Compiled With Dissent

7/23/2019 Final HASC Bergdahl Report Compiled With Dissent

http://slidepdf.com/reader/full/final-hasc-bergdahl-report-compiled-with-dissent 53/108

47