Top Banner
[…] 34 50 U.S.C. § 1881a. This provision is entitled “Procedures for targeting certain persons outside the United States other than United States persons.” Id. 35 50 U.S.C. § 1881a(a). 36 Indeed, the titles of the statutory provisions demonstrate that the application of certain provisions turn on geographic location and (in part) citizenship of the target and others turn on the geographic location of the acquisition. See 50 U.S.C. 1881a entitled; 50 U.S.C. § 1881b entitled “Certain acquisitions inside the United States targeting United States persons outside the United States”; and 50 U.S.C. § 1881c entitled “Other acquisitions targeting United States persons outside the United States.”

Page 10: FINAL FISA Legislative Reform Proposals Key

10  

A. MINIMIZATION OF U.S. PERSON INFORMATION: These proposals define the