Top Banner
[…] S. 1551, Senator Wyden’s bill would achieve many of the same reforms put forth by the Leahy-Sensenbrenner bill; it would also include amend Section 402 addressing pen registers and trap and trace authorities in its change of standards for FISA applications and otherwise

                                                                                                               23 S. 1599 § 502. 24 Id. 25 Id. 26 50 U.S.C. § 1861 (b)(2)(A). 27 Id. These categories are where the “applicant shows in the statement of facts” that the information pertains to “(i) a foreign power or an agent of a foreign power; (ii) the activities of a suspected agent of a foreign power who is the subject of such authorized investigation; or (iii) an individual in contact with, or known to, a suspected agent of a foreign power who is the subject of such authorized investigation.” 50 U.S.C. 1861 (b)(2)(A). 28 Id. 29 S. 1599. The bill would also change the standard from one of showing “reasonable grounds to believe that the tangible things sought are relevant to an authorized investigation” to a showing that “ the records sought are “reasonable grounds to believe that the tangible things sought are relevant and material to an authorized investigation . . .” Id. 30 S. 1599 § 502 (emphasis added).

Page 8: FINAL FISA Legislative Reform Proposals Key

8