Top Banner
[…] Sec. 702 counts on FISC review of targeting and minimization procedures to limit access to U.S. person information before collection and after presumably incidental collection, restrain its use, retention, and dissemination. But how its provisions relate to other parts of the statute, the degree of search or privacy protection citizens may claim under this provision, and how courts will interpret a geographically driven provision when it is applied to counter significant mobile threats are all questions that are hard to assess.36

                                                                                                               34 50 U.S.C. § 1881a. This provision is entitled “Procedures for targeting certain persons outside the United States other than United States persons.” Id. 35 50 U.S.C. § 1881a(a). 36 Indeed, the titles of the statutory provisions demonstrate that the application of certain provisions turn on geographic location and (in part) citizenship of the target and others turn on the geographic location of the acquisition.