Top Banner
[…] The Foreign Intelligence Surveillance Court (FISC), the special Article III federal court that approves FBI applications for foreign intelligence surveillance, concluded in 2006 that Sec. 215 provides an adequate legal basis for properly constructed bulk collection and mining of telephone metadata including that of U.S. persons.3

                                                                                                               1 50 U.S.C. § 1861(a)(1). The relevant portion of the statute states ““the Director of the [FBI] or a designee . . . may make an application for an order requiring the production of any tangible things . . . for an investigation to obtain foreign intelligence information not concerning a United States person or to protect against international terrorism or clandestine intelligence activities, provided that such investigation of a United States person is not conducted solely upon the basis of activities protected by the first amendment to the Constitution.” Id. 2 Section 215 of the USA PATRIOT Act amended Section 501 of FISA. Statement by DNI James Clapper September 10, 2013 “DNI Clapper Declassifies Intelligence Community Documents Regarding Collection Under Section 501 of [FISA]”, available at http://1.usa.gov/RP6fao. 3 Privacy and Civil