Top Banner
[…] This has nothing to do [with] an abortionist’s criminal liability for the death of the mother.” State v. Hart, 175 P.2d 944, 949 (Wash. 1946). 57. McQueeney, supra note 16, at 465; see also IND. CODE ANN. § 16-18-2-365 (West 2009) (defining viability for the purpose of feticide liability as the “ability of a fetus to live outside the mother’s womb”). 58. Matt Sedensky, Tiny Baby to Leave Florida Hospital, WASHINGTONPOST.COM, Feb. 19 2007, http://www.washingtonpost.com/wp-dyn/content/article/2007/02/19/ AR2007021900848.html. 59. For example, Michigan in MICH. COMP. LAWS ANN. § 750.322 (West 2008) defines manslaughter as the “wilful killing of an unborn quick child by any injury to the mother of such child, which would be murder if it resulted in the death of such mother . . . .” Yet the Supreme Court of Michigan interpreted the statute in the following way: