Top Banner
[…] of second-degree implied-malice mur-der for killing a fetus even though he did not know the woman was pregnant.123 The penalty for second-degree murder in Cali-fornia is fifteen years to life in prison,124 and the defendant was sentenced to 65 years to life in prison for both murders.125 While many inconsistencies in state laws result from legitimate policy preferences, this vast discrepancy in the criminal law is unsus-tainable given the evolving legal and medical understanding of fetal life.126 The next section shows the constitutionality of fetal 120. See supra Part I. 121. N.Y. PENAL LAW §§ 125.05(2), 125.45 (McKinney 2009). These crimes clearly target abortion much more readily than fetal homicide. Section 125.05(2) classifies an abortional act as: “an act committed upon or with respect to a female, whether by another person or by the female herself, whether she is pregnant or not, whether directly upon her body or by the administering, taking or prescription of drugs or in any other manner, with intent to cause a miscarriage of such female.” Section 125.05(3) creates an exception for justifiable abortional acts, which occur “when committed upon a female with her consent by a duly licensed physician acting (a) under a reasonable belief that such is necessary to preserve her life, or, (b) within twenty-four weeks from the commencement of her preg-nancy.”