Top Banner
[…] essential” to IBEW’s proper purposes and that the Final Order provides IBEW

with the type of discovery that is reserved for plenary proceedings.

Documents are “necessary and essential” pursuant to a Section 220 demand

if they address the “crux of the shareholder’s purpose” and if that information “is

unavailable from another source.”9 Whether documents are necessary and

essential “is fact specific and will necessarily depend on the context in which the

shareholder’s inspection demand arises.”10

The plain language of Section 220(c) provides that “[t]he Court [of

Chancery] may, in its discretion, prescribe any limitations or conditions with

reference to the inspection.”11

Accordingly, this Court reviews the Court of

8 See, e.g., Appendix to Wal-Mart’s Opening Br. at A297 (“The only issue in dispute in this case

is the extent of the corporate books and records to which Plaintiff is entitled and whether it