IN THE CIRCUIT COURT OF THE SIXTEENTH JUDICIAL CIRCUIT IN AND
[…] the conduct of any trade or
commerce.’” Beacon Prop. Mgmt., Inc. v. PNR, Inc., 890 So. 2d
274, 278 (Fla. 4th DCA 2004)
(quoting §501.204(1), Fla. Stat.) (emphasis added). FDUTPA’s
prohibition on unfair, deceptive,
and unconscionable acts is “extremely broad.” Democratic
Republic of the Congo v. Air Capital
Grp., LLC, 614 F. App’x 460, 469 (11th Cir. 2015); PNR, Inc. v.
Beacon Prop. Mgmt., Inc., 842
So. 2d 773, 777, n.2 (Fla. 2003); Joyeria Paris, SRL v. Gus
& Eric Custom Servs., Inc., 2013 WL
6633175, at *4-5 (S.D. Fla. Dec. 17, 2013) (collecting
authority).
According to Section 501.206(1), Florida Statutes, “[i]f, by his
or her own inquiry or as a
result of complaints, the enforcing authority has reason to
believe that a person has engaged in, or
is engaging in, an act or practice that violates this part, he
or she may administer oaths and
affirmations, subpoena witnesses or matter, and collect
evidence.” (Emphasis added).
-
5
The Attorney General had a reasonable basis to issue the
Investigative Subpoena based
upon complaints received from consumers regarding increased
rates, which Catamaran’s Petition
freely admits. Petition at 15-18. The Attorney General may use
its investigative powers to