Top Banner
[…] Page 51: filed supreme court state of washington 1012612020 3.

App. LEXIS 1783 (Aug. 6, 2018), without noting that is a nonbinding

unpublished opinion). The Karwoskis and their counsel should be

sanctioned for this blatant and repeated violation.

1. Under RCW 2.44.010, the Settlement Agreement binds the Karwoskis.

The Karwoskis first argue that RCW 2.44.010 does not apply

because Yoke did not sign the Settlement Agreement, they did. BA

7-8. They ignore the record and misread the statute to reach an

incorrect result. They cite no case supporting their misreadings.

As relevant here, RCW 2.44.010 provides:

An attorney or counselor has authority:

(1) To bind his or her client . . . by his or her agreement duly made ... ; but the court shall disregard all agreements . . . in relation to . .. any of the proceedings in, an action ... unless such agreement ... be .. . signed by the party against whom the same is alleged, or his or her attorney. [Emphases added.]

Here, the Karwoskis' attorney Yoke did sign the Notice of Settlement

to the trial court and Cunningham, asserting on behalf of his clients

their agreement to settle the case . CP 93-94. The Karwoskis' Notice

of Settlement is in writing and signed by their attorney.