Filed: July 26, 2012 - US Law, Case Law, Codes, Statutes ...
[…] Oregon statutory law also requires that a licensed physician perform 4
medical duties with reasonable care. Specifically, ORS 677.095(1) requires that licensed 5
physicians "use that degree of care, skill and diligence that is used by ordinarily careful 6
physicians * * * in the same or similar circumstances in the community of the physician." 7
ORS 677.085 sets forth the acts that constitute the practice of medicine and that require 8
licensure,3 including, as pertinent to the facts in this case, "[o]ffer[ing] or undertake[ing] 9
3 ORS 677.085 provides:
"A person is practicing medicine if the person does one or more of
the following:
"(1) Advertise, hold out to the public or represent in any manner that
the person is authorized to practice medicine in this state.
"(2) For compensation directly or indirectly received or to be
received, offer or undertake to prescribe, give or administer any drug or
medicine for the use of any other person.
"(3) Offer or undertake to perform any surgical operation upon any
person.
"(4) Offer or undertake to diagnose, cure or treat in any manner, or
by any means, methods, devices or instrumentalities, any disease, illness,
pain, wound, fracture, infirmity, deformity, defect or abnormal physical or