Filed: July 26, 2012 - US Law, Case Law, Codes, Statutes ...
[…] have prevented those damages. However, when a professional assumes to exercise and 24
exercises professional duties on behalf of a particular person, the professional does so 25
4
pursuant to a contract, either express or implied. That contract has legal consequences: 1
It creates a physician-patient relationship, requires the exercise of reasonable care, and 2
subjects the physician to liability for failure to exercise that degree of care. 3
Oregon statutory law also requires that a licensed physician perform 4
medical duties with reasonable care. Specifically, ORS 677.095(1) requires that licensed 5
physicians "use that degree of care, skill and diligence that is used by ordinarily careful 6
physicians * * * in the same or similar circumstances in the community of the physician." 7
ORS 677.085 sets forth the acts that constitute the practice of medicine and that require 8
licensure,3 including, as pertinent to the facts in this case, "[o]ffer[ing] or undertake[ing] 9
3 ORS 677.085 provides:
"A person is practicing medicine if the person does one or more of
the following: