7/31/2019 FILE THIS
[…] 5/26
4
A Circuit Court of Appeals, once vested with subject matter
jurisdiction to hear a case (here, pursuant to 28 U.S.C. sec. 1292(a)(1)) is
also then vested with complete authority over the entire case. The issues
that the Circuit Court may address once jurisdiction exists, and the equitable
action that may be taken if found reasonable and necessary to timely address
an Appellants deserving claim, are not limited or in any way restricted or
confined. A specific and far reaching almost limitless grant of authority by
Congress to the Circuit Courts to confirm this authority is found in 28
U.S.C. sec. 2106, which provides as follows:
The Supreme Court or any other court of appellate
jurisdiction may affirm, modify, vacate, set aside
or reverse any judgment, decree, or order of a
court lawfully brought before it for review, andmay remand the cause and direct the entry of such
appropriate judgment, decree, or order, or require
such further proceedings to be had as may be just
under the circumstances.
[28 U.S.C. sec. 2106].
The Third Circuit has expressly adopted specific procedures to be
followed when a Circuit Court before acting to adjudicate an appeal in a
summary manner. Specifically, 3d Cir. I.O.P. 10.6 states as follows:
The court, sua sponte or upon motion by a party,