Top Banner
[…] the Final Report in turn.

D. Further response to Deficiency No. 1: The Department’s survey is not

evidence that Blue Shield is acting at a variance with its provider directory.

(Cal. Health & Safety Code section 1386, subd. (b)(1).)

Deficiency No. 1 is flawed for all of the reasons identified above. Additionally, even if a

provider directory were subject to Health & Safety Code section 1386 (it is not), the Final Report

contains no evidence that Blue Shield operated at a variance with the list of contracted providers,

as the statute requires. See, Cal. Health & Safety Code § 1386.

The Department’s Final Report concludes that providers, or their front-office staff, may

be operating at a variance with Blue Shield’s provider directory. But Health & Safety Code

section 1371.25 confirms that “[a] plan . . . and providers are each responsible for their own acts

or omissions, and are not liable for the acts and omissions of. . . others.” Blue Shield cannot be

held responsible for inaccurate information disseminated by a provider’s staff.

There is no evidence in the Final Report that Blue Shield has treated the 119 providers