Top Banner
[…] to accept members in Covered California plans.

Furthermore, a provider’s network status is governed by the actual contracting

arrangement between the provider and Blue Shield, and how Blue Shield adjudicates their claims

– not by what a provider or his/her staff mistakenly may communicate. Cal. Health & Safety

Code § 1373.96(m)(2) (“Nonparticipating provider” means a provider who is not contracted with

the enrollee’s health care service plan to provide services under the enrollee’s plan contract”);

Cal. Health & Safety Code § 1374.60 (defining in-network coverage or services to include “the

health care services provided or offered under the requirements of this chapter that are received

from a provider employed by, under contract with, or otherwise affiliated with the health care

service plan and in accordance with the procedures set forth in the plan’s approved evidence of

coverage”); Coast Plaza Doctors Hosp. v. Blue Cross of California, 173 Cal. App. 4th 1179,

1183 (2009) (hospital was “an ‘out-of-network provider’ (i.e., it did not contract with Blue Cross

to provide services to plan participants or beneficiaries)”); Lori Rubinstein Physical Therapy,

Inc. v.