Top Banner
[…] that additional reason.

Page 17: File #933-0043: Exhibit E-1, Attachment 1: Response to the ...dmhc.ca.gov/desktopmodules/dmhc/medsurveys/surveys/043...File #933-0043: Exhibit E-1, Attachment 1: Response to the Final

Page 14

E. Further Response to Deficiency No. 2: Blue Shield did not violate Health &

Safety Code section 1360.

(Cal. Health & Safety Code section 1360, subd. (a).)

Blue Shield disagrees with the Department’s assertion that Blue Shield’s online provider

directory is a “solicitation,” 9and that – to the extent it contains inaccuracies – it violates Health

& Safety Code section 1360(a).

The Department has never characterized an online provider directory as a solicitation,

and for good reason.

First, Health & Safety Code section 1345 (l) defines solicitations as: “any presentation or

advertising conducted by, or on behalf of, a plan, where information regarding the plan, or

services offered and charges therefor, is disseminated for the purpose of inducing persons to

subscribe to, or enroll in, the plan.” In turn, section 1360 prohibits “the use of any solicitation,

which is untrue or misleading.”

A provider directory is an informational tool for current members that must also be

provided (upon request) to potential enrollees. The fact that it is available to potential enrollees