Top Banner
[…] Page 165: Field Audit Guidelines - Virginia Tax › sites › default › files › ... · Field Audit Guidelines: Agriculture December 2012 Page 3 of 9 F. Machinery or tools and repair parts

Field Audit Guidelines: Dealer - Nexus December 2012 Page 6 of 9

are required to collect tax due to their physical presence in a state. This section provides that in addition to the jurisdictional standards contained in subsection C of §58.1-612, nothing contained in this code section (other than subsection regarding advertising) “shall limit any authority which this Commonwealth may enjoy under the provisions of federal law or an opinion of the United States Supreme Court to require the collection of sales and use taxes by any dealer who regularly or systematically solicits sales within this Commonwealth”.