Top Banner
[…] Field Audit Guidelines: Catalogs & Similar September 2016 Page 1 of 8 Printed Materials

Page 23: Field Audit Guidelines - Virginia Tax › sites › default › files › ... · Field Audit Guidelines: Agriculture December 2012 Page 3 of 9 F. Machinery or tools and repair parts

PD 87-200 Interstate Commerce PD 86-103 Interstate Commerce PD 86-9 Service in Connection With a Sale Is Taxable

D. Exemption Certificate: ST-10A

II. Definitions The following words or terms are useful in understanding the catalog statute:

A. “Administrative supplies” as defined in Code of Virginia § 58.1-609.6(4) "includes, but is not limited to, letterhead, envelopes, and other stationery; and invoices, billing forms, payroll forms, price lists, time cards, computer cards, and similar supplies. This definition is expanded in the catalogs and other printed materials regulation to include, but not limited to "... certificates, business cards, diplomas, and awards.