Top Banner
[…] The term shall also include any sail-powered vessel, which is in excess of eighteen feet in length measured along the centerline. The term shall not include a seaplane on the water or a watercraft which has a valid marine titling document issued by the United States Coast Guard."

The first paragraph of the regulation definition contains the superseded definition of "watercraft" and should be ignored; however, the second and third paragraphs contain information about documented vessels. Code of Virginia § 58.1-1401.1, in effect, adds to the definition of watercraft and is entitled "When motor deemed a watercraft." It became effective on 7/1/94 and states that "[a]ny motor used to power a watercraft as defined in § 58.1-1401 and sold separately from such watercraft shall be deemed a watercraft for purposes of this chapter.”

F. "Person" as defined by the regulation "[m]eans every natural person, firm, partnership, association, corporation, or other entity."

IV. Procedures