Top Banner
[…] Page 16: Field Audit Guidelines - Virginia Tax › sites › default › files › ... · Field Audit Guidelines: Agriculture December 2012 Page 3 of 9 F. Machinery or tools and repair parts

Field Audit Guidelines: Bad Debts December 2012 Page 1 of 3

Field Audit Guidelines – Sales & Use Tax

Topic: Bad Debts

Revised: December 2012

I. References

A. Code of Virginia: 58.1-621

B. Virginia Administrative Code: 23 VAC 10-210-160

C. Public Documents: (Approximately 145 published rulings) PD 94-153 PD 94-358 PD 94-372 PD 03-16 PD 08-111

II. General

A. § 58.1-621 of the Code of Virginia provides that a dealer may claim a credit for "the amount of sales or use tax previously returned and paid on accounts which are owed to the dealer and which have been found to be worthless ...." This section further indicates that amounts "for which a credit has been taken that are thereafter in whole or in part paid to the dealer shall be included in the first return filed after such collection."

B. No credit may exceed the amount of sales price which is actually uncollectible.