Top Banner
[…] plan, taking into account the unique needs of the employees covered by the plan. Thus, the key to

the prudent process is deciding on and gathering the information that a prudent and

knowledgeable fiduciary would determine is needed in order to make an informed and reasoned

Page 13: Fiduciary Duties and Obligations in Administering 457(b ...

11

decision. And, where the rules require the collection and analysis of data, boards may

substantially reduce that burden by working with competent advisors.

3.3.1 Prudence Regarding Plan Investments

As stated in Article XVI, §17 of the California Constitution,

“the retirement board of a public pension or retirement system shall have plenary authority and fiduciary responsibility for investment of moneys and administration of the system…”[Emphasis added.]

As the highlighted language indicates, boards have the “fiduciary responsibility” for the

investment of assets and the administration of the plan. In discharging their duties to invest the