Top Banner
[…] The duties imposed on the governing bodies of California public sector retirement plans,

including 457(b) plans, by the California Constitution are discussed in the following sections of

this White Paper.

3.2 The Exclusive Purpose Rule

Subsection (b) of Article XVI, §17 of the California Constitution provides that fiduciaries must

act for the exclusive purpose of providing benefits to participants and beneficiaries. This is

referred to as the exclusive purpose rule.

Page 9: Fiduciary Duties and Obligations in Administering 457(b ...

7

In 1992, Article XVI, §17 was amended by Proposition 162, which added the last sentence to

subsection (b) indicating that a “retirement board’s duty to its participants and their beneficiaries

shall take precedence over any other duty.” Prior to the addition of that last sentence, the three

duties of providing benefits to participants, defraying reasonable expenses of administration and

minimizing employer contributions were of equal importance. The addition of this sentence