Top Banner
[…] (a), supplied section head and substituted “this” for “the” preceding “Commonwealth”; added subsec. (b). Act 1982-26 changed section heading from “Payments to funeral directors”; added second sentence and in fourth sentence inserted “or other person”; added subsec. (d). Section 13 of Act 1982, Feb. 18, P.L. 45, No. 26, provides, in part, that the amendment to this section “shall take effect immediately and shall apply to the estates of all decedents dying on or after the effective date [February 18, 1982]”. Act 1993-38, in subsec. (b), increased the savings account limit and, in subsec. (c), increased the limits for care ac-counts and burial expenses. Act 1994-102, in subsec.