Top Banner
[…] JT. ST. GOVT. COMM. COMMENT--2002

Pennsylvania Legal Reference for Funeral Directors Page 15

Page 16: Federal Trade Commission 16 C.F.R. §§ 453.1 – 453.9 Code ...

Decedents, Estates and Fiduciaries Code Title 20 Pennsylvania Consolidated Statutes Selected Provisions

This is intended to both resolve possible inconsistencies in judicial authority and adopt in intestacy situations the same practical solution as was previously reached in section 2514(4) relating to the time of ascertaining the class in a gift under a will to heirs or next of kin.

Act 2002-50 legislation Act 2002-50, § 2, added subsec. (11). Section 14(b)(2) of 2002, May 16, P.L. 330, No. 50, effective in 60 days, provides that “[t]he amendment of 20 Pa.C.S. § 2104 shall apply to intestacies occurring on or after the effective date of this act, even if the trust became irrevocable before the effective date of this act.” § 3101. Payments to family and funeral directors (a) Wages, salary or employee benefits.--Any employer of a person dying domiciled in this Commonwealth at any time after the death of the employee, whether or not a personal representative has been appointed, may pay wages, salary or any employee