Top Banner
[…] Several law schools have their own loan forgiveness programs, and although the loans extended to graduates and forgiven by most of these programs are also loans made after graduation, they are excluded from gross income by an additional provision of § 108(f). That provision renders forgiveness of certain refinanced loans exempt from taxation, including most loans forgiven by law school loan repayment assistance programs for alumni serving in public interest jobs.111 But it is of no help 111. See id. § 108(f)(2). According to this provision, a student loan includes “any loan made by an educational organization . . . to refinance a [prior] loan to an individual to assist the individual in attending any such educational organization but only if the refinancing loan is pursuant to a program of the refinancing organization,” id., which is designed to encourage its students to serve in occupations with unmet needs or in areas with unmet needs.