Top Banner
[…] Page 8: Federal Regulation of Substances Generally …carbon monoxide in meat, poultry products, and seafood: H.R. 3115 and H.R. 3610. The discussion draft of the Food and Drug Administration

CRS-5

28 Substances Generally Recognized as Safe, 62 Fed. Reg. 18937, 18939 (proposed Apr. 17,1997).29 Id.30 FFDCA § 201(s); 21 U.S.C. § 321(s).31 21 C.F.R. § 170.3(f).32 21 C.F.R. § 170.30(c)(1).33 21 C.F.R. § 170.30(c)(2).34 21 C.F.R. § 170.30(c)(2).35 21 C.F.R. § 182.1(a).36 See 21 C.F.R. § 170.3 (providing definitions of several of the above terms). Sequestrantsare “[s]ubstances which combine with polyvalent metal ions to form a soluble metalcomplex, to improve the quality and stability of products.” 21 C.F.R. § 170.3(o)(26).37 21 C.F.R. § 170.35(a).