Top Banner
[…] FOR FURTHER INFORMATION CONTACT: Mary Beth Richards, Telephone: (202) 632-7090. Paperwork Reduction Act: This Report and Order will not require OMB approval and is not subject to the Paperwork Reduction Act. SUPPLEMENTARY INFORMATION:

BackgroundOn November 6,1992, in response to

section 16(d) of the Cable Television Consumer Protection and Competition Act of 1992, Public Law 102-385, section 16(d), 106 Stat. 1460 (1992) ("Cable Act of 1992”), to be codified at 47 U.S.C. 544(i), this Commission released a Notice of Proposed Rule Making. MM Docket No. 92-260, FCC 92-500, 7 FCC red 7349 (1992), 57 FR 54209 (November 17,1992). In that notice the FCC sought comment regarding rules concerning "the disposition, after a subscriber to a cable system terminates service, of any cable installed by the cable operator within the premises of such subscriber.’' After consideration of the record, we prescribe rules which prohibit cable operators from removing cable home

wiring upon termination of service before giving the subscriber the opportunity to acquire the wiring.