Top Banner
[…] The Corporation and the Board have discussed the type of information which each agency will need in order to make an informed judgement and have agreed on a common list of information so that applicants will need to prepare only one application. Moreover, the Corporation and the Board have attempted to balance their need for information on which to base their decisions with the cost to the applicant of gathering, organizing and submitting an application. Thus, the FDIC is very interested in receiving comments concerning the amount and type of information requested pursuant to § 346.101(b) of the proposed regulation.Perm issible A ctivities

Section 346.101(a) of the proposed regulation refers to "any type of activity that is not permissible for a federal branch, pursuant to the National Bank Act (12 U.S.C. 21 et seq .) or any other federal statute, regulation, official bulletin or circular, or any order or interpretation issued in writing by the Office of the Comptroller of the Currency. * * * " Written staff opinions will be considered to evidence the position of the Comptroller so long as the opinion is still considered valid,i.e., it has not been overruled by the OCC or found invalid by a court of competent jurisdiction.