Top Banner
[…] Initial Year Written: 2006 Status: Partially Implemented U.S. Department of Health

and Human Services

Page 482: Federal Portion of the Statewide Single Audit Report for the ...

HEALTH AND HUMAN SERVICES COMMISSION

470

Reference No. 10-16

Eligibility CFDA 97.050 - Presidential-Declared Disaster Assistance to Individuals and Households - Other Needs Award years - Declared 9/24/05 (#1606); 5/1/07 (#1697); 6/29/07 (#1709); 7/24/08 (#1780); 9/13/08 (#1791) Award numbers - FEMA-1606-DR; FEMA-1697-DR; FEMA-1709-DR; FEMA-1780-DR; FEMA-1791-DR Type of finding - Significant Deficiency Per 44 CFR 206.120, “(d) State administrative plan requirements. The state shall develop a plan for the administration of the Other Needs assistance that describes, at a minimum, the following items: (iv) Eligibility determinations. (A) Under a cooperative agreement: The procedure for eligibility determinations when the FEMA application and inspection systems are used by the state but additional eligibility criteria are necessary to make state eligibility determinations.” Per the State of Texas Administrative Plan for CFDA 97.050, “An applicant must….meet the citizenship requirements set forth in the Welfare Reform Act. This is verified when the applicant signs the registration form (90-69B FEMA Form).”