Top Banner
[…] smoke inhalation.”); Consolidation Coal Co., 15 FMSHRC 855, 870 (May 7,

1993)(ALJ)(“Smoke inhalation and burns can severely injure miners.”) Considering all the

relevant evidence, I find that the Secretary met its burden in establishing that Citation No.

7082869 was S&S.

Respondent’s Conduct Was Reasonably Designated As Being “High” In Nature.

Negligence “is conduct, either by commission or omission, which falls below a standard

of care established under the Mine Act to protect miners against the risks of harm.” 30 C.F.R. §

100.3(d). “A mine operator is required to be on the alert for conditions and practices in the mine

that affect the safety or health of miners and to take steps necessary to correct or prevent

Page 28: FEDERAL MINE SAFETY AND HEALTH REVIEW COMMISSION 2011-346.pdfStrimer was still a “redhead,” meaning that he was a Leverknight has significant experience dealing mine emergencies

28

hazardous conditions or practices.” Id. MSHA considers mitigating circumstances which may