Top Banner
[…] Page 24: FEDERAL MINE SAFETY AND HEALTH REVIEW COMMISSION 2011-346.pdfStrimer was still a “redhead,” meaning that he was a Leverknight has significant experience dealing mine emergencies

24

it was not S&S because there was no “confluence of factors” present to make it reasonably likely

that a fire, ignition, or explosion would occur. The Respondent further argues that the Secretary

failed to establish high negligence because the cuts in the stand were pre-existing, the come-

alongs were used to correct the condition, and there were no belt shavings present.

Section 75.1725(a) requires that “mobile and stationary machinery and equipment shall

be maintained in safe operating condition and machinery or equipment in unsafe condition shall

be removed from service immediately.” The Commission has held that the standard for

determining whether machinery or equipment is in an unsafe operating condition is “whether a

reasonably prudent person familiar with the factual circumstances surrounding the allegedly