This document is posted to help
[…] method whereby Federal agencies could create employee work schedules that would both
achieve program goals and accommodate the personal needs of employees. As noted
above, the Agency here argues that employees on a Flexible schedule may not earn
“suffered or permitted” overtime. The reason, it explains, is that such employees earn
credit hours for time worked beyond their eight-hour work day, pursuant to Section
30.07. This is consistent with the Federal Employees Flexible and Compressed Work
Schedules Act except for the Act’s 24-credit-hours-per-pay-period accumulation
35
provision (5 U.S.C. §6126(a)), where Section 30.07 of the Agreement limits such
accumulation to eight hours.
As the Agency argues further, 5 U.S.C. §6121(6) defines “overtime hours” for
employees under flexible schedule programs as “all hours in excess of 8 hours in a day or
40 hours in a week which are officially ordered in advance, but does not include credit
hours….” Taken together with the provisions of Section 30.07 of the Agreement, the
result is that an employee on a Flexible schedule who elects to work beyond eight hours
in a day or forty in a week owing to a desire to vary the length of his or her work week or