Transcript
[…] The Commission proposes to revise 11 CFR 9034.2, which 7
currently defines “written instrument” in this context to include contributions by credit and debit 8
card — but not when made over the telephone — to a participant in the primary matching fund 9
program.95 Section 9034.2(b) allows a political committee to receive matching funds for 10
contributions by credit card made over the internet only if the electronic record of that 11
transaction includes “the name of the cardholder and the card number, which can be maintained 12
electronically and reproduced in a written form.” And section 9034.2(c) requires the 13
contribution to also contain the contributor’s “signature,” which is defined for these purposes to 14
be “either an actual signature . . . or in the case of such a contribution made over the Internet, the 15
full name and card number of the cardholder who is the donor, entered and transmitted by the 16
cardholder.” 17
Comments received on the ANPRM urged the Commission to bring the requirement that 18
committees maintain the full card number of contributors in line with payment industry security 19
standards.96 Payment industry standards limit the storage and retention of payment card 20