Transcript
[…] DRAFT
21
electronic signatures.46 Similarly, only some of the Commission regulations requiring 1
certification under penalty of perjury provide for electronic certifications.47 2
To clarify that the regulatory signature requirements may generally be met electronically, 3
the Commission is proposing to add a general definition of “signature” at 11 CFR 100.36. The 4
proposed definition contains three paragraphs. 5
Proposed paragraph (a) defines “signature” as “an individual’s name or mark on a writing 6
or record that identifies the individual and authenticates the writing or record.” This definition 7
draws on legal and other dictionary definitions of “signature.”48 It also incorporates the terms 8
“writing” and “record,” as opposed to the source dictionaries’ use of the term “document,” to be 9