Transcript
[…] instrument which clearly indicates it is made with respect to that election or account; or (2) with 8
an accompanying writing signed by the contributor which clearly indicates it is made with 9
respect to that election or account. To ensure that these regulations apply uniformly to electronic 10
and non-electronic transactions, the Commission proposes to remove the reference to a “check, 11
money order, or other negotiable instrument” from 11 CFR 110.1(b)(4)(i), 110.2(b)(4)(i), and 12
9003.3(a)(1)(vi)(A). 13
Similarly, the Commission proposes to revise 11 CFR 110.1(k)(1) and 9034.2(c)(1), 14
which govern attribution of joint contributions. Section 110.1(k)(1) provides that any 15
contribution made by more than one person, other than a contribution by a partnership, “shall 16
include the signature of each contributor on the check, money order, or other negotiable 17
instrument or in a separate writing.” Because many contributions are made electronically rather 18
than “by check, money order, or other negotiable instrument,” the Commission proposes to 19
remove that reference to how a contribution is made from 11 CFR 110.1(k)(1). The proposed 20