Transcript
[…] applicable to all records. 7
Finally, the Commission proposes to make conforming revisions to two provisions that 8
describe the administrative record in public finance matters. The Commission proposes to add 9
“records” to the lists of materials that comprise the administrative record for final determinations 10
in sections 9007.7(a) and 9038.7(a). 11
What additional conforming amendments should the Commission make in conjunction 12
with the proposed definition of “record”? For example, the Commission defines “records” for 13
purposes of the lobbyist bundling rule in 11 CFR 104.22(a)(6)(ii)(A) as “written evidence 14
(including writings, charts, computer files, tables, spreadsheets, databases, or other data or data 15
compilations stored in any medium from which information can be obtained) that the reporting 16
committee or candidate involved attributes to a lobbyist/registrant.” Should the Commission 17
amend this or other provisions in light of the proposed definition of “record”? 18
2. New Definitions of “Writing” and “Written” — Proposed 11 CFR 100.35 19
FECA requires certain reports, statements, and other materials to be “written” or “in 20