Transcript
[…] proposes to revise these provisions to allow electronically filed independent expenditure reports 15
to be verified by “electronic signature” (which might include, but would not be limited to, typing 16
the treasurer’s name on the reports). The Commission also proposes to revise the electronic 17
signature requirement at 11 CFR 9034.2(c), which defines “signature” for matchable presidential 18
primary election payments made by credit or debit card, and to make other changes to that 19
section as described further below. See infra Section (E)(3). 20
Paragraph (c) of proposed 11 CFR 100.36 provides that a “writing or record may be 21
sworn, made under oath, or otherwise certified or verified under penalty of perjury by electronic 22
signature.” This proposal tracks the corresponding provision of the E-Sign Act, which provides 23
DRAFT
25
that a legal requirement for a signature to be “acknowledged, verified, or made under oath” is 1