Transcript
[…] eligible for matching funds. All of the regulation’s other requirements would remain in effect, 12
including the requirements that the recipient collect the full name and mailing address of each 13
contributor and maintain a “record that can be reproduced on paper” of each electronic 14
contribution. Would section 9034, as revised, provide the necessary level of assurance that a 15
credit or debit card contribution made over the internet is eligible for matching funds? 16
Should the Commission also revise 11 CFR 9034.2(c)(8)(i), which prohibits public fund 17
matching of credit and debit card contributions “where the cardholder’s name and card number 18
are given . . . only orally”? When section 9034.2(c) was first adopted, the Commission 19
explained the exclusion of credit card “signatures” made over the telephone as consistent with 20