Transcript
[…] 50 This dictionary defines an “electronic signature” as an “electronic symbol, sound, or process that is either attached to or logically associated with a document (such as a contract or other record) and executed or adopted by a person with the intent to sign the document.” Black’s Law Dictionary 1507 (9th ed. 2009). The dictionary provides as examples “a typed name at the end of an email, a digital image of a handwritten signature, and the click of an ‘I accept’ button on an e-commerce site.” Id. at 1508. 51 See 15 U.S.C. 7006(5) (defining “electronic signature” as “an electronic sound, symbol, or process, attached to or logically associated with a … record and executed or adopted by a person with the intent to sign the record”). 52 See UETA 2(8) (defining “electronic signature” as “an electronic sound, symbol, or process attached to or logically associated with a record and executed or adopted by a person with the intent to sign the record”). 53 See Electronic Contributor Redesignations, 76 FR 16233.
DRAFT
23