This document is posted to help you gain knowledge. Please leave a comment
[…] Channels 52-59 were reallocated for new wireless services in 2001. See Reallocation and Service Rules for the 698-746 MHz Spectrum Band (Television Channels 52-59), GN Docket No. 01-74, Report and Order, 17 FCC Rcd 1022 (2002). Broadcast licensees must cease operations outside the core spectrum after February 17, 2009, thereby making that spectrum available for public safety and commercial wireless uses. See 47 U.S.C. § 337(e)(1) (“Any full-power television station licensee that holds a television broadcast license to operate between 698 and 806 megahertz may not operate at that frequency after February 17, 2009.”).6 See 47 U.S.C. § 336(c) (requiring “that either the additional license or the original license held by the licensee be surrendered to the Commission”); see also Fifth Report and Order, 12 FCC Rcd at 12849-50, ¶ 97. In practice, some licensees’ ultimate DTV channels will be