Federal Communications CommissionFCC 08-86
[…] digital-to-analog (“D-to-A”) converter boxes. Id.
� See Joint Explanatory Statement of the Committee of Conference
on H.R. 1554, 106th Cong. ("Satellite Conference Report"), 145
Cong. Rec. H11795 (daily ed. Nov. 9, 1999).
� 2000 DBS Order, 16 FCC Rcd 1918 at para 118. See
also 47 C.F.R. § 76.66(k).
� Section 338(j) of the Act (47 U.S.C. § 338(j)) states that,
“[t]he regulations prescribed [by the Commission under Section 338]
shall include requirements on satellite carriers that are
comparable to the requirements on cable operators under sections
614(b)(4). . . .and 615(g)(2).” Section 614(b)(4)(A) (47 U.S.C. §
534(b)(4)) states that, “The signals of local commercial television
stations that a cable operator carries shall be carried without
material degradation. The Commission shall adopt carriage standards
to ensure that, to the extent technically feasible, the quality of
signal processing and carriage provided by a cable system for the
carriage of local commercial television stations will be no less
than that provided by the system for carriage of any other type of
signal.” Section 615(g)(2) (47 U.S.C. § 535(g)(2)), which is the
noncommercial equivalent of the commercial television station
provision in Section 614(b)(4), states that, “[a] cable operator
shall provide each qualified local noncommercial educational