Federal Communications CommissionFCC 08-86
[…] 614(b)(4). . . .and 615(g)(2).” Section 614(b)(4)(A) (47 U.S.C. §
534(b)(4)) states that, “The signals of local commercial television
stations that a cable operator carries shall be carried without
material degradation. The Commission shall adopt carriage standards
to ensure that, to the extent technically feasible, the quality of
signal processing and carriage provided by a cable system for the
carriage of local commercial television stations will be no less
than that provided by the system for carriage of any other type of
signal.” Section 615(g)(2) (47 U.S.C. § 535(g)(2)), which is the
noncommercial equivalent of the commercial television station
provision in Section 614(b)(4), states that, “[a] cable operator
shall provide each qualified local noncommercial educational
television station whose signal is carried in accordance with this
section with bandwidth and technical capacity equivalent to that
provided to commercial television broadcast stations carried on the
cable system and shall carry the signal of each qualified local
noncommercial educational television station without material
degradation.” In the recent Viewability Order, we established that
this prohibition with respect to cable would be enforced by
reference to the comparability standard established for cable in
2001. Viewability Order at para 7. Thus, a cable operator may not