agreements, resolution of the ties, and ultimate commencement of new service.76
24. If mutually exclusive tied NCE applicants are unable to reach a voluntary time-share
agreement within the designated 90-day period, the applicants will now proceed to mandatory time-
sharing, modeled after the LPFM involuntary time-share rules, which have worked effectively to resolve
mutual exclusivities and expedite new service to the public. 77 Specifically, in lieu of the mere prospect of
69 See NCE Report and Order, 15 FCC Rcd at 7416, para. 74; see also 47 CFR §73.7003(c)(3) (“each of the
remaining applicants will be identified as a tentative selectee, with the time divided equally among them”).
70 See supra para. 19.
71 47 CFR § 73.561(b)(2). See, e.g., 32 Group NCE Point Order, 25 FCC Rcd at 5038, para. 94.
72 See NPRM at para. 42.
73 See id.at para. 44, citing LPFM Sixth Report and Order, 27 FCC Rcd at 15475-76, para. 197.