Federal Communications Commission FCC 18-79
[…] validate the eligibility of VRS users).21 47 U.S.C. § 225(b)(1).22
With TTY-based TRS, a caller uses a text telephone (TTY) to call a
TRS center whose CA, in turn, places an outbound voice call to the
called party. Telecommunications Relay Services and
Speech-to-Speech Services for Individuals with Hearing and Speech
Disabilities, Report and Order and Further Notice of Proposed
Rulemaking, 15 FCC Rcd 5140, 5142, para. 2 (2000). “State-based
CTS” refers to the non-IP version of CTS that is provided by an
FCC-certified state program. See 47 U.S.C. § 225(f)(2). IP Relay
permits telephone communication “in text using an Internet
Protocol-enabled device via the Internet, rather than using a text
telephone (TTY) and the public switched telephone network.” 47 CFR
§ 64.601(a)(18).23 VRS is “[a] telecommunications relay service
that allows people with hearing or speech disabilities who use sign
language to communicate with voice telephone users through video
equipment. The video link allows the CA to view and interpret the
party's signed conversation and relay the conversation back and
forth with a voice caller.” 47 CFR § 64.601(a)(43).24 See infra
Table 1. IP CTS growth began to accelerate in the 2012-13 Fund
Year, when the number of IP CTS minutes of use considerably
exceeded provider projections and caused the TRS Fund administrator
to narrowly avert having insufficient funds to compensate TRS