Top Banner
[…] To the extent that ITV

37 47 U.S.C. § 152(43).

38 47 U.S.C. § 152(46).

39 Under the Act, a telecommunications carrier "shall be treated as a common carrier under this Act only to theextent that it is engaged in providing telecommunications services ...." 47 U.S.C. § 153(44). The Act defines a"common carrier" as "any person engaged as a common carrier for hire, in interstate or foreign communication bywire or radio or in interstate or foreign radio transmission of energy," other than a person engaged in radiobroadcasting. 47 U.S.C. § 153(10). See also 47 C.F.R. § 21.2 (defining "communication common carrier" as "[a]nyperson engaged in rendering communication service for hire to the public").

40 See, e.g., 47 U.S.C. § 251(a) (direct or indirect interconnection); 47 U.S.C. § 254(d) (contributions to theuniversal service fund); 47 U.S.C. § 255 (telecommunications services for hearing-impaired and speech- impairedindividuals); 47 U.S.C. § 222 (privacy).