Top Banner
[…] In that case the cable operator might carry the ATVEF triggers and enhancements of theaffiliated ITV service provider but not those of the unaffiliated provider. We seek comment on thisdescription of how ITV enhancements might be delivered over cable and on how to craft anondiscrimination rule. For example, if both affiliated and unaffiliated ITV providers have contractedwith a video signal provider to enhance its programming, it would be possible to require the cable

20 See 47 C.F.R. § 76.901 (“A small cable operator is an operator that, directly or through an affiliate, serves in theaggregate fewer than 1 percent of all subscribers in the United States and is not affiliated with any entity or entitieswhose gross annual revenues in the aggregate exceed $250,000,000. For purposes of this definition, an operatorshall be deemed affiliated with another entity if that entity holds a 20 percent or greater equity interest (not includingtruly passive investment) in the operator or exercises de jure or de facto control over the operator.”).

Page 10: Federal Communications Commission FCC 01-15 … · Federal Communications Commission FCC 01-15 1 ... digital transmission, this would be a high-capacity MPEG video ... existing single-channel

Federal Communications Commission FCC 01-15

10