Top Banner
[…] How much of a 25 We note that this requirement would be analogous to the must carry requirement that a cable operator may notmaterially degrade a broadcast station’s video signal when the cable operator retransmits the signal to the cablesubscriber. See 47 U.S.C. 534(b)(4)(A) (“[T]he quality of signal processing and carriage provided by a cable systemfor the carriage of local commercial television stations will be no less than that provided by the system for carriageof any other type of signal.”).

26 See 47 C.F.R. § 76.1200. See also Implementation of Section 304 of the Telecommunications Act of 1996,Commercial Availability of Navigation Devices, CS Docket No. 97-80, Report and Order, 13 FCC Rcd 14775(1998).

27 47 C.F.R. § 76.1204(a)(1).