obviously impossible to comply with regulations that require the target
bank's cooperation. 50
3. The Change in Bank Control Act
The CBCA covers virtually every acquisition of "control" that is not
subject to the BHCA or the BMA.51 It requires any "person" proposing
to acquire "control" of an "insured bank" to give sixty days prior writ-
(BMA standards). The reviewing agency must immediately notify the Department ofJustice whena transaction is approved. Id. § 1828(c)(6). Applicants whose transactions are approved must wait30 days before consummating the transaction, except in emergencies. Id § 1828(c)(3)(C). The
waiting period is, in effect, a statute of limitations for antitrust violations, because the transaction
may no t subsequently be "attacked in any judicial proceeding on the ground that it alone and of
itself constituted a violation of any antitrust laws" other than the antimonopoly provisions of the
Sherman Act, 15 U.S.C. § 2 (1982), or of the antitrust laws for actions that occur after the consum-
mation of the transaction. 12 U.S.C. § 1828(c)(7)(C) (1982). The waiting period and bar against