operate remote service units. Id § 1464(b)(1).
The Garn-St Germain Act, supra note 7, expanded the authorized activities of thrift institutions.
The Act authorizes thrift institutions to invest in government securities, to make commercial, agri-
cultural, and corporate loans (up to 10% of assets as of January 1, 1984), and to accept demand
deposits from commercial, corporate, and agricultural customers that have a lending relationship
with the institution. 12 U.S.C. § 1464(c) (1982). Although these enhanced powers were intended
"to provide such institutions the flexibility necessary to maintain their role of providing credit for
housing," id § 1464(a), they will enable thrift institutions to compete for business far beyond their
traditional activities. See Vartanian & McFarlane, FHLBB Helps Bring About Major Change n
Thrifts, Legal Times of Wash., Nov. 1, 1982, at 16, 23, col. 1 (federally chartered savings and loan