run until this notice is deemed complete by the agency.
The acquiror may complete the transaction if within sixty days after
filing notice under the CBCA the agency has not issued a notice to dis-
approve the proposed acquisition or extended the time period for its
review.57
Within the review period, the agency may issue a notice stat-ing the agency's intent not to disapprove the proposed transaction,
which allows the acquiror to consummate the takeover, or a notice dis-
approving the proposed acquisition.58
The regulatory agency may disapprove any proposed acquisition
52. Id § 1817()(1). For the purposes of the CBCA the term "person" means "an individual
or a corporation, partnership, trust, association, joint venture, pool, syndicate, sole proprietorship,
unincorporated organization, or any other form of entity no t specifically listed herein." Id
§ 1817(j)(8)(A). The term "insured bank" includes any "bank holding company" as defined in theBHCA, and the "appropriate Federal banking agency" in the case of a bank holding company is
the Federal Reserve Board. Id § 1817)(1).53. The CBCA defines "control" as "the power, directly or indirectly, to direct the manage-
ment or policies of an insured bank or to vote 25 per centum or more of any class of voting securities
of an insured bank." Id § 1817(j)(8)(B).54. 15 U.S.C. §§ 78a-78kk (1982).
55. See 12 C.F.R. § 15.3 (1983) (Comptroller); Revised Regulation Y, supra note 29, at 830
The presumption is, at least in theory, rebuttable.
56. The required information includes: the identity, personal history, business background,