comes a bank holding company by acquiring control over a bank or an
existing bank holding company is subject to this prohibition.70 Because
of these restrictions, a company engaged in such nonbanking activities
may not acquire or retain control over a bank without divesting itself of
the unrelated business activities. The number of nonbank holding com-
panies able or willing to acquire commerical banks, therefore, is signifi-
cantly limited.Recently there has been a flurry of activity with respect to the acquisi-
tion or retention of "nonbank banks"7' by various types of financial in-
68. 12 U.S.C. § 1843(a) (1982). Among the exceptions to the general rule is an exemption for
any activity that the Federal Reserve Board determines to be "so closely related to banking or
managing or controlling banks as to be a proper incident thereto." Id § 1843(c)(8). The Federal
Reserve Board's regulations implementing this provision are contained in Revised Regulation Y,
supra note 29, at 826 (adopting 12 C.F.R. § 225.25).
69. The Federal Reserve Board has recently stated that separation of banking from nonbank-