Top Banner
[…] IV, § 22, supra. As to bills appropriating money, [she] clearly has the power to veto a “part or parts” or “item or items” thereof.

1974-NMSC-059, ¶ 12 (internal citations omitted).{44} The New Mexico Constitution also provides the political and logistical framework within which the appropria-tions process takes place. The Legislature is tasked with passing a general appropria-tions act each year and with submitting it to the Governor for approval. See N.M. Const. art. IV, § 22. The Governor may, and often does, participate in and influ-ence the legislative process as the bill takes shape. See, e.g., NMSA 1978, § 6-3-21(A) (2004) (“The governor shall prepare the budget and submit it to the legislative finance committee and each member of the legislature not later than January 5 in even-numbered years and not later than January 10 in odd-numbered years.”). Direct, oftentimes frank discussions may take place.