Top Banner
[…] Id. § 8(A)(2). Significantly, the Governor did not veto any of the appropriation language or dollar amounts set forth in Section 4(B) which included the funds for a 5% raise.{4} Thereafter, a group of judges, judicial associations, and legislators (collectively, Petitioners) petitioned this Court under Article VI, Section 3 of the New Mexico Constitution to issue a writ of mandamus to the Governor and Secretary of State Duran to declare the Governor’s veto of Section 8(A)(2) unconstitutional. See N.M. Const. art. VI, § 3 (“The supreme court shall have original jurisdiction in . . . mandamus against all state officers, boards and commissions . . . .”).