Top Banner
[…] See 1993 N.M. Laws, ch. 278, § 1 (repealing NMSA 1978, Sections 34-2-2, 34-5-3, and 34-6-3 (1990)). Sec-tion 34-1-9 simply provides that Supreme Court Justices shall receive an annual salary that “shall be established by the legislature in an appropriations act.” Sec-

tion 34-1-9 also sets forth a formula for calculating the salaries of the Chief Justice and all other judges and magistrates, us-ing a Justice’s salary as the baseline. For example, the Chief Justice’s annual salary “is two thousand dollars ($2,000) more than the annual salary of a justice of the supreme court,” § 34-1-9(A); the annual salary of a judge of the court of appeals “is ninety-five percent of the annual salary of a justice of the supreme court,” § 34-1-9(D)(1); a district judge’s salary “is ninety-five percent of the annual salary of a judge of the court of appeals,” § 34-1-9(D)(2); and so on.{11} Requiring judicial salaries to be established “by the legislature in an ap-propriations act” appears to have had at least two important consequences.