Top Banner
[…] We are unable to find support for the Governor’s contention to the contrary.

3 The evolution of Section 34-1-9 supports this view. From its enactment in 1993 until it was amended in 2004, Section 34-1-9(A) provided, “Justices of the supreme court shall each receive an annual salary of seventy-seven thousand two hundred fifty dollars ($77,250).” The statute also provided, “For [fiscal year 1995] and all subsequent fiscal years, the annual salary for justices of the supreme court . . . shall be established by the legislature in an appropriations act.” Between 1993 and 2004, the annual salaries of judges were increased at least four times, including in 2000, when the annual salary of a Supreme Court Justice was increased to $90,407. See 2000 N.M. Laws, 2d.