Bid 5558-2020 School Supplies for the District Warehouse Page 1
[…] [email protected]
A student or parent alleging discrimination as it relates to
Section 504 of the Rehabilitation Act may contact:
Karin Gerold, 504 Specialist
(850) 487-7160
[email protected]
29. SBDO PROGRAM: The School Board established the Small
Business Development Office to support innovative race and gender
neutral strategies to promote qualified small business
participation as specified in School Board Policy 6325.
30. LOCAL PREFERENCE: This ITB is subject to the local
preference provisions as specified in School Board Policy 6450.
31. FLORIDA PREFERENCE: This ITB is subject to §287.084 Florida
Statutes, which requires, among other things, the following: “A
vendor whose principal place of business is outside this state must
accompany any written bid, proposal, or reply documents with a
written opinion of an attorney at law licensed to practice law in
that foreign state, as to the preferences, if any or none, granted
by the law of that state to its own business entities whose
principal places of business are in that foreign
state in the letting of any or all public contracts.” Any
bidder, regardless of whether its principal place of business is
located inside or outside of this state, who submits any written
bid, proposal or reply documents is responsible for understanding
and complying with the requirements of §287.084 Florida
Statutes.