Top Banner
[…] Seealso, In re: Petroleum Products Antitrust Litiga- tion, 680 F.2d 5 (2d Cir. 1982) (per curi- am), cart. den., Arizona v. McGraw-Hill, 459 US . 909 (1982).

The Search Warrant in the Newsroom

A. Since 1979, Texas has had a statute which protects the press against the issu- ance of criminal search warrants for police to obtain property or items which consti- tute evidence of an offense or evidence tending to show that a particular person committed an offense. Article 1801(e), Vernons Annotated Code of Criminal Procedure, provides that a search warrant may not he issued to search for such property or items "located in an office of a newspaper, news magazine, television station or radio station" and that such items may not be legally seized in any search so committed.