Top Banner
[…] the Fifth Circuit are subject to change and the changes will be published about March of 1987 in the Federal Register.

Dealing with the Problem Before one can determine an offender's

parole guidelines, onemust fist determine the statute under which the offender was sentenced. In this case the offender was sentenced under 18 U,S.C. 4205 (a). The regulations for the Federal Parole Com- mission currently in effect (dated 11-04-85) and in effect at the time this offender was granted a parole hearing pro- vides at page 1, section 2.2 (a):

"A federal prisoner serving a max- imum term or terms of more than one year imposed pursuant to 18 U.S.C. 4205 (a). . .may be released on parole in the discretion of the Commission after completion of one-third of such term or terms, or after completion of ten years of a life sentence or of a sentence of over thirty years."

The Government has represented in it's memo (page 4) that Parole Regulation 101 should apply in this case to count three (the six ounce possession).