FAST-41 FY 2016 Annual Report to Congress Federal Permitting Improvement Steering Council (FPISC) Released April, 2017 pursuant to 42 U.S.C. § 4370m-7(a)
[…] Attachment 2, “Recommended Performance Schedules for Environmental Reviews and Authorizations for FAST-41 Covered Infrastructure Project,” provides a generic model permitting timetable and establishes the groundwork for future development of performance schedules so agency compliance with these schedules can be assessed. FPISC staff is working closely with relevant agencies and the Permitting Dashboard team to gather the required two years of project-specific data, establish Recommended Performance Schedules, and make agency assessments as required under 42 U.S.C. § 4370m-7(a)(2)(B).
5. Comments from Councilmembers concerning the performance of their agency
Per 42 U.S.C. § 4370m-7(a)(3), “Each councilmember, with input from the respective agency CERPO, shall have the opportunity to include comments concerning the performance of the agency in [this Report to Congress].”
The FPISC Office of the Executive Director gave all Council agencies the opportunity to provide comment letters.