FAST-41 FY 2016 Annual Report to Congress Federal Permitting Improvement Steering Council (FPISC) Released April, 2017 pursuant to 42 U.S.C. § 4370m-7(a)
[…] subject to environmental review or similar procedures under State law.”4
D. Consistency with Other Time Periods (42 U.S.C. § 4370m-2(c)(2)(E))
“Consistency with other time periods. A permitting timetable . . . shall be consistent with any other relevant time periods established under Federal law and shall not prevent any cooperating or participating agency from discharging any obligation under Federal law in connection with the project.”
E. Completion Date (42 U.S.C. § 4370m-1(c)(1)(C)(ii)(II)(cc))
“Completion date. Each performance schedule shall specify that any decision by an agency on an environmental review or authorization must be issued not later than 180 days after the date on which all information needed to complete the review or authorization (including any hearing that an agency holds on the matter) is in the possession of the agency.” However, this timeframe does not supersede, amend, or modify any existing Federal statutory timelines.