FAST-41 FY 2016 Annual Report to Congress Federal Permitting Improvement Steering Council (FPISC) Released April, 2017 pursuant to 42 U.S.C. § 4370m-7(a)
[…] • In conjunction with councilmember agencies, the Executive Director established an initial inventory of covered projects that were pending Federal environmental review and authorization6 in September 2016. The inventory of all covered projects, including target completion dates for environmental review and authorization actions, is posted on the Dashboard.7
3 42 U.S.C. § 4370m(6)(B) 4 As required in 42 U.S.C. § 4370m-7(a)(1), “the Executive Director shall submit to Congress a report detailing the progress accomplished under [FAST-41] during the previous fiscal year.” 5 Completed as required under 42 U.S.C. § 4370m-1(b)(2)(A). Councilmembers must hold a position of deputy secretary (or equivalent) or higher, and agency CERPOs must report directly to a deputy secretary (or equivalent) or higher.