Top Banner
[…] Because of differences in financial reporting systems, the determination of operating segments and decisions about which of those segments can be aggregated will depend on each retailer’s facts and circumstances.

Liquidity and Capital ResourcesParticular attention should also be paid to a fashion issuer’s liquidity and capital resources disclosure in MD&A, which provides insights into an issuer’s need for cash as well as its sources of cash. Item 303(a)(1) (17 C.F.R. § 229.303(a)(1)) of Regulation S-K requires companies to “identify and separately describe internal and external sources of liquidity, and briefly discuss any material unused sources of liquidity.” In this section, some companies may disclose information about their capital expenditures, in particular about the amount of money spent on new store construction, store refreshes and remodels, and other items such as distribution centers and information technology.