FAQ 14 CFR Part 61
[…] towards the 300 hours still needed to fulfill the 1,500 hour
requirement?
ANSWER: Ref. §§ 61.1(b)(12)(iii) & 61.159(a)(5); No,
the aeronautical experience requirements listed in § 61.159
require “flight time.” The terms “pilot time” and “flight time” are
not synonymous. A flight instructor who is merely serving as an
authorized instructor sitting outside the compartment of an flight
training device or at a console of a flight simulator, or
instructing using a PCATD can not log this time as pilot time for
the purpose of meeting the aeronautical experience requirements of
§ 61.159(a) except in limited amounts as specifically
allowed.
Now as per § 61.159(a)(5), it does permit the crediting of
“. . . Not more than 100 hours of the total aeronautical experience
requirements of paragraph (a) of this section may be obtained in a
flight simulator or flight training device that represents an
airplane, provided the aeronautical experience was obtained in an
approved course conducted by a training center certificated under
part 142 of this chapter . . .” Or as per § 61.159(a)(3)(i)
and (ii), you can log 25 or 50 hours, as appropriate, in a flight
simulator or flight training device. But again, as per
§ 61.159(a)(5), “. . . Not more than 100 hours of the total. .
.” Most instructors will have acquired these credits as a part of