FAQ 14 CFR Part 61
[…] that are required? What about rudder controls? How about brake
controls? How about flight controls? [Located in the Part 141
FAQs]
Q&A‑290a § 61.75(b)(2)(i) and FAA Order 8700.1,
Vol. 2, Chapter 29, page 29‑9, paragraph 3.
S.(1), (b), (2), (f); A person’s foreign pilot license may not be
under an order of suspension or revocation.
Q&A‑377a § 61.55(d)(4); § 61.3(e);
§ 61.23(a)(3)(i); § 61.57(a)(1); and § 91.109(b)(1);
If the safety pilot is not acting/serving as the PIC (otherwise is
serving as the SIC), then a safety pilot is only required to comply
with § 91.109(b)(1) which requires that a safety pilot “. . .
possesses at least a private pilot certificate with category and
class ratings appropriate to the aircraft being flown.” And per
§ 61.23(a)(3)(i), a safety pilot must hold at least a third
class medical certificate.
Q&A‑377a § 61.57(a)(1); The § 1.1 PIC must be
takeoff and landing current.
Q&A‑529a § 61.55(d)(4); § 61.3(e);
§ 91.109(b); A safety pilot who is not acting as the PIC is