0313 RIVES KNAPP, GASLIGHTING AS A TACTIC OF PROSECUTION
[…] JUSTIFIABLE HOMICIDE:
BATTERED WOMEN, SELF-DEFENSE, AND THE LAW 49, 51 (1989)
(describing that although self-
defense law was created without a discriminatory purpose, it
ultimately has that effect in
practice); Elizabeth M. Schneider, Equal Rights to Trial for
Women: Sex Bias in the Law of Self-
-
0313 RIVES KNAPP, GASLIGHTING AS A TACTIC OF PROSECUTION
1/17/2020 3:04 PM
320 Albany Law Review [Vol. 83.1
Jennifer Marchant was convicted of manslaughter in the first
degree,53 and raised a defense of justification.54 Under New
York
Penal Law section 25.00, “[w]hen a ‘defense,’ other than an
‘affirmative defense,’ defined by statute is raised at a trial,
the people
have the burden of disproving such defense beyond a
reasonable
doubt.”55 New York Penal Law section 35.15 offers a
justification
defense for those who use physical force in defense of
another.56 The
opinion of the New York Supreme Court Appellate Division,
Fourth
Department, referenced57 section 35.15(1), which states,