Top Banner
[…] While the state has adopted the 2012 International Building Code, with amendments, HUD has not yet recognized this version of the IBC as one of

176. Even without a statutory amendment, the dissenting Justices in the Matrix opinion asserted several viable theories for holding that the statute of limitations is properly interpreted as being triggered only after a person with a disability encounters the noncompliant housing. Matrix, ¶¶ 20-38, 770 N.W.2d at 298-304 (Kapsner, J., dissenting).

177. N.D. CENT. CODE § 54-21.3-01(3) (2015) (noting the purpose of the code is to “[e]nsure adequate construction of buildings throughout the state and to adequately protect the health, safety, and welfare of the people of this state”). The lack of fair housing standards in North Dakota’s building code is not unusual.