Top Banner
[…] 123. 42 U.S.C. § 3602(b) (2012). While the terms of the statute refer to residence by families, residence is not defined and “family” includes a single individual. Id. § 3602(c). Under the state fair housing law, “‘Dwelling’ means any structure or part of a structure that is occupied as, or designed or intended for occupancy as, a residence by one or more families or vacant land that is offered for sale or lease for the construction or location of a structure or part of a structure as previously described.” N.D. CENT. CODE § 14-02.5-01(8) (2015).

124. 42 U.S.C. § 3602(b) (2012). 125. 24 C.F.R. § 100.201 (2016) (“Dwelling unit means a single unit of residence for a

family or one or more persons.”); see also Implementation of the Fair Housing Amendments Act of 1988, 54 Fed. Reg. 3232, 3238 (Jan. 23, 1989) (noting that the statute’s definition of “dwelling” is “clearly broad enough to cover” “mobile home parks, trailer courts, condominiums, cooperatives, and time-sharing properties”). The statute does not cover hotels, motels, or detention facilities. Patel v. Holley House Motels, 483 F. Supp. 374, 381 (S.D. Ala. 1979) (hotel); Garcia v. Condarco, 114 F. Supp. 2d 1158, 1163 (D.N.M. 2000) (detention facility).

126. 24 C.F.R. § 100.201 (2016) (including within the definition rooms where “sleeping accommodations are provided but toileting or cooking facilities are shared by occupants of more than one room or portion of the dwelling”). Examples of these other types of dwelling units “include dormitory rooms and sleeping accommodations in shelters intended for occupancy as a residence for homeless persons.” Cmty. House, Inc. v.