Top Banner
[…] U.S. DEP’T OF HOUS. AND URB. DEV. AND DEP’T OF JUST., JOINT STATEMENT OF THE DEPARTMENT OF HOUSING AND URBAN DEVELOPMENT AND THE DEPARTMENT OF JUSTICE: REASONABLE ACCOMMODATIONS UNDER THE FAIR HOUSING ACT (2014), https://www.justice. gov/crt/us-department-housing-and-urban-development. Under 24 C.F.R. 115.211(a)(1), “If a state or local fair housing law that HUD has previously deemed substantially equivalent to the Act is amended; or rules or procedures concerning the fair housing law are adopted; or judicial or other authoritative interpretations of the fair housing law are issued, the interim-certified or certified agency must inform the Assistant Secretary of such amendment, adoption, or interpretation within 60 days of its discovery.”

106. See 24 C.F.R. § 115.211(b) (2016).

Page 20: FAIR HOUSING IN BOOM TIMES AND BEYOND - School of Lawantidiscrimination law. This article argues that fair housing mandates apply to oil-boom housing, explores how noncompliance with

532 NORTH DAKOTA LAW REVIEW [VOL. 91: 513