Top Banner
[…] It is the responsibility of the applicant/Permittee to see that this survey is accomplished. The applicant/Permittee must submit the survey results to the Ecology permit manager. If the rare plant and the treatment areas coincide, the Permittee must implement one or more mitigation measures, as outlined in the permit, to protect the rare plant population. Ecology may require additional measures to ensure the viability of rare plant populations.

S4. THE APPLICATION OF PRODUCTS Prohibited Discharges RCW 90.48.080 states that “it shall be unlawful for any person to throw, drain, run, or otherwise discharge into any of the waters of this state, or to cause, permit or suffer to be thrown, run, drained, allowed to seep, or otherwise discharged into such waters any organic or inorganic matter that shall cause or tend to cause pollution of such waters according to the determination of the department.” Ecology prohibits treatment that causes oxygen depletion to the point of stress or lethality to aquatic biota from plant die-off, unintended impacts to water quality or biota, or the mortality of aquatic vertebrates.